Dewayne McKnight

Real Name:
DeWayne Stephen McKnight
Profile:
For credits to: DeWayne "Blackbyrd" McKnight, D. McKnight, McKnight and similar

For credits to Blackbyrd McKnight or Blackbyrd/Blackbird please use Blackbyrd McKnight

Born in 1954 in Los Angeles, McKnight made his first recordings in 1973 with Charles Lloyd with whom he also toured in the early 1970s. From 1975 to 1978 he played electric guitar by Herbie Hancock's Headhunters in 1975. In 1978 he left the group to join Parliament & Funkadelic and participated on other projects in the P.Funk universe.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

ESMCD 383 Dewayne McKnight - George Clinton And Family Pt. 1 album art Various Sunshine Of Your Love (as A Funkadelic The One And Only Blackbyrd Peiod) Various - George Clinton And Family Pt. 1(CD, Album, Comp) Essential ESMCD 383 UK 1992 Sell This Version
PCD-95-01 Various Fly On (as Blackbyrd) Various - I Heard It Through The P-Vine(CD, Comp, Promo) P-Vine Records PCD-95-01 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
none Dewayne McKnight - Funkcronomicon album art Axiom Funk Blackout (as Blackbyrd McKnight*) Axiom Funk - Funkcronomicon(16xFile, ALAC, Comp, RE) Not On Label (Bill Laswell Self-Released) none US 2016