Timbuktu

Real Name:
Jason Michael Bosak Diakité
Profile:
Born 1975-01-11, Rapper.

Active Years: 1990-Present

He is from Skåne, the southernmost part of Sweden, from the city Lund, and raps with a slight Skåne accent. He has firmly established himself as a political rapper, borrowing influences from folk music, American blues as well as music from west africa and Jamaica.
Timbuktu started rapping in the early 1990s, and quickly became very popular in the hip hop scenes of Malmö, Stockholm, and Copenhagen. In the mid 90s he formed the group Excel with the Danish producer Obi. In 2000, his first solo album, T2: Kontrakultur, was released. The double album features one disc with tracks in English and the other disc in Swedish. At the same time as he was recording T2, Timbuktu toured with Petter and Thomas Rusiak.
Timbuktu has also recorded with members of Looptroop and he is a member of the Swedish Reggae group Helt Off.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Timbuktu

Albums

JUJU002 Timbuktu - T2: KontraKultur album art Timbuktu T2: KontraKultur (Album) JuJu Records JUJU002 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
none Timbuktu - W.D.M.D (Watt's Dö Madderfakking Diil?) album art Timbuktu W.D.M.D (Watt's Dö Madderfakking Diil?) (Album) Juju Records none Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
JUJULP027 Timbuktu - The Botten Is Nådd album art Timbuktu The Botten Is Nådd (Album) Juju Records, Juju Records JUJULP027 Sweden 2003 Sell This Version
JUJUCD038 Timbuktu - Live! album art Timbuktu & Damn! Timbuktu & Damn! - Live!(CD) Juju Records JUJUCD038 Sweden 2004 Sell This Version
JUJULP047 Timbuktu - Alla Vill Till Himmelen Men Ingen Vill Dö album art Timbuktu Alla Vill Till Himmelen Men Ingen Vill Dö (Album) Juju Records, Juju Records, BreakMecanix JUJULP047 Sweden 2005 Sell This Version
JUJUCD058N Timbuktu - Oberoendeframkallande album art Timbuktu Oberoendeframkallande (Album) JuJu Records JUJUCD058N Norway 2007 Sell This Version
JUJUCD065 Timbuktu - En High 5 & 1 Falafel album art Timbuktu En High 5 & 1 Falafel(CD, Album, Sup) JuJu Records JUJUCD065 Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
JUJUCD067 Timbuktu - Live i Grünerlökka 07122122 album art Timbuktu & Damn! Timbuktu & Damn! - Live i Grünerlökka 07122122(2xCD, Album) JuJu Records JUJUCD067 Sweden 2008 Sell This Version
50999 029412 2 6 Timbuktu - Sagolandet album art Timbuktu Sagolandet (Album) EMI 50999 029412 2 6 Sweden 2011 Sell This Version
5099972302019 Timbuktu - Full Ära album art Timbuktu & Damn! Timbuktu & Damn! - Full Ära (Album) BuDada Records 5099972302019 Sweden 2012 Sell This Version
5054196197926 Timbuktu - För Livet Till Döden album art Timbuktu För Livet Till Döden (Album) Svart Lax 5054196197926 Sweden 2014 Sell This Version
none Timbuktu - Kärlekens Blandband album art Timbuktu & Damn! Timbuktu & Damn! - Kärlekens Blandband(Cass, Album, Ltd, Mixtape) Not On Label none 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ORANGE D-3 Timbuktu - Lifestress album art Falcon & Sleepy Featuring Timbuktu Falcon & Sleepy Featuring Timbuktu - Lifestress (Single) Superstudio Orange ORANGE D-3 Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
none Kill Squad vs. Doubleheader Featuring Timbuktu Kill Squad vs. Doubleheader Featuring Timbuktu - Untitled(CDr, Maxi, Promo) Not On Label none Sweden 1997 Sell This Version
Stress 001 / audiodisc 990921 Timbuktu The Conspiracy 12" Stress Records (4) Stress 001 / audiodisc 990921 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
Stress002 Timbuktu - Independent Moves album art Timbuktu Independent Moves Stress Records (4) Stress002 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
juju001 Timbuktu - MVH album art Timbuktu MVH (Single) Juju Records juju001 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
SLR120003 Timbuktu - Naked Lunch / Of Men And Mics album art Timbuktu & Promoe Timbuktu & Promoe - Naked Lunch / Of Men And Mics Street Level Records SLR120003 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
juju009 Timbuktu - Alla Vet album art Timbuktu Alla Vet Juju Records juju009 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
JUJU006 Timbuktu - Northface EP album art Timbuktu Northface EP (EP) Juju Records JUJU006 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
JUJUCS 010 Timbuktu - Gott Folk album art Timbuktu Gott Folk (Single) Juju Records JUJUCS 010 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
JUJU004 Timbuktu - Pendelparanoia album art Timbuktu Pendelparanoia(CD, Single) JuJu Records JUJU004 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
CDPRO 4288 Timbuktu - Kannibal album art Ossler* + Timbuktu Ossler* + Timbuktu - Kannibal(CD, Single, Promo) EMI Svenska AB CDPRO 4288 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
JUJUCS017 Timbuktu - Ljudet Av... album art Timbuktu Ljudet Av... (Single) Juju Records, BreakMecanix, Playground Music Scandinavia JUJUCS017 Scandinavia 2002 Sell This Version
none Timbuktu - The Bad Sleep Well album art Promoe & Timbuktu Promoe & Timbuktu - The Bad Sleep Well (EP) David vs. Goliath, Juju Records none Sweden 2002 Sell This Version