Real Name:
Dominic Costanzo.
Profile:
American trombonist, band leader, educator.
Born : October 07, 1932 in New York City (Greenwich Village), New York.
Died : December 30, 1993 in New Haven, Connecticut.

Sometimes incorrectly spelt as “Constanzo”. Member of groups or orchestras of Les & Larry Elgart, Woody Herman, Thad Jones & Mel Lewis, Kai Winding Septet and Clark Terry Big Band 1968–1978. Established his Sonny Costanzo Big Band in 1979. Popular in former Czechoslovakia where he performed and recorded with Kamil Hála’s Czechoslovak Radio Jazz Orchestra and Laco Deczi’s Jazz Celula.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1579231]

Artist

Sonny Costanzo Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Sonny Costanzo - Clark Terry's Big-B-a-d-Band Live At The Wichita Jazz Festival 1974 album art Clark Terry Clark Terry - Clark Terry's Big-B-a-d-Band Live At The Wichita Jazz Festival 1974 (Album) Vanguard Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Sonny Costanzo - Live! At Buddy's Place album art Clark Terry's Big Bad Band Clark Terry's Big Bad Band - Live! At Buddy's Place (Album) Vanguard US 1976 Sell This Version
VJD 571 Sonny Costanzo - Jazz '80 album art Various Modus Operandi Various - Jazz '80(2xLP, Comp) Jazz Vogue VJD 571 UK 1980 Sell This Version
MKB-8227 Sonny Costanzo - Road To Home album art Marty Bear Marty Bear - Road To Home(LP, Album) Bearfax Records MKB-8227 US 1981 Sell This Version
8115 0232 Sonny Costanzo - Na Sonnyho Straně Ulice / On The Sonny's Side Of The Street album art Sonny Costanzo / JOČR* Sonny Costanzo / JOČR* - Na Sonnyho Straně Ulice / On The Sonny's Side Of The Street(LP, Album) Panton 8115 0232 Czechoslovakia 1981 Sell This Version
Sonny Costanzo - Jazzissimo album art Cellula International* Cellula International* - Jazzissimo (Album) Panton Czechoslovakia 1982 Sell This Version
ACD-256 Sonny Costanzo - A Quiet Storm album art Marlene VerPlanck Marlene VerPlanck - A Quiet Storm(CD, Album) Audiophile (2) ACD-256 US 1990 Sell This Version
69327 Sonny Costanzo - Live In Warsaw 1978 album art Clark Terry & His Big Bad Band* Clark Terry & His Big Bad Band* - Live In Warsaw 1978(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Gambit Records 69327 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Sonny Costanzo - Clark Terry Big Band album art Clark Terry Big Band Clark Terry Big Band - Clark Terry Big Band Poljazz Poland Unknown Sell This Version
CPR, CPR 1A Sonny Costanzo - In Concert - Live album art Clark Terry's Big Bad Band Clark Terry's Big Bad Band - In Concert - Live(LP, Album) Etoile Records (2), Etoile Records (2) CPR, CPR 1A US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

8115 0232 Sonny Costanzo - Na Sonnyho Straně Ulice / On The Sonny's Side Of The Street album art Sonny Costanzo / JOČR* Sonny Costanzo / JOČR* - Na Sonnyho Straně Ulice / On The Sonny's Side Of The Street(LP, Album) Panton 8115 0232 Czechoslovakia 1981 Sell This Version
Sonny Costanzo - Living In The Streets album art Various New Beginning (as Sonny Constanzo) Various - Living In The Streets (Comp) BGP Records UK 1999 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit