Ron Grainer

Real Name:
Ronald Erle Grainer
Profile:
Ron Grainer (born August 11, 1922, Atherton, Queensland, Australia - died February 21, 1981, Cuckfield, Sussex, England) was an Australian television and film composer. He worked mainly in the UK and wrote the theme music for television shows, including Maigret (1960), Steptoe And Son (1962-65, 1970-74), The Prisoner (1967) and Edward & Mrs. Simpson (1978), but he is best remembered for composing the "Doctor Who" theme.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Ron Grainer - The Maigret Theme album art Ron Grainer The Maigret Theme (Comp, Album) Ace Of Clubs Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Ron Grainer - Walt Disney Presents The Moon-Spinners album art Ron Grainer Walt Disney Presents The Moon-Spinners (Album) Buena Vista Records South Africa 1964 Sell This Version
Ron Grainer - Original Soundtrack From Jack Le Vien's Production Of The Finest Hours album art Ron Grainer Original Soundtrack From Jack Le Vien's Production Of The Finest Hours (Album) Philips US 1964 Sell This Version
RLKB 1003 Ron Grainer TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED(LP) RK Records RLKB 1003 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Ron Grainer - Edward & Mrs. Simpson (Original Soundtrack Of The Television Series) album art Ron Grainer Edward & Mrs. Simpson (Original Soundtrack Of The Television Series) (Album) DRG Records, Stet Records US 1980 Sell This Version
FILMC 042 Ron Grainer - The Prisoner  album art Ron Grainer, Wilfred Josephs, Albert Elms Ron Grainer, Wilfred Josephs, Albert Elms - The Prisoner (Cass) Silva Screen FILMC 042 UK 1989 Sell This Version
JDCD 005 Ron Grainer - Doctor Who (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art John Debney / John Sponsler (2) / Louis Febre / Ron Grainer John Debney / John Sponsler (2) / Louis Febre / Ron Grainer - Doctor Who (Original Soundtrack Recording)(CD, Album, Promo) Super Tracks Music Group JDCD 005 US 1997 Sell This Version
Ron Grainer - The Ωmega Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Ron Grainer The Ωmega Man (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Film Score Monthly US 2000 Sell This Version
7959000 Ron Grainer - The Prisoner (Original Soundtrack) album art Albert Elms, Robert Farnon, Wilfred Josephs & Ron Grainer Albert Elms, Robert Farnon, Wilfred Josephs & Ron Grainer - The Prisoner (Original Soundtrack)(3xCD, Album, Mono + Box, DVD) Network (5) 7959000 UK 2008 Sell This Version
7959002 Ron Grainer - Man In A Suitcase Original Soundtrack album art Albert Elms, Ron Grainer Albert Elms, Ron Grainer - Man In A Suitcase Original Soundtrack(5xCD, Album) Network DVD 7959002 UK 2008 Sell This Version
Ron Grainer - The Prisoner (Original Soundtrack) album art Albert Elms, Robert Farnon, Ron Grainer & Wilfred Josephs Albert Elms, Robert Farnon, Ron Grainer & Wilfred Josephs - The Prisoner (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Network (5) UK & Europe 2015 Sell This Version
7959058 Ron Grainer - Man In A Suitcase Original Soundtrack - Remastered album art Albert Elms, Ron Grainer Albert Elms, Ron Grainer - Man In A Suitcase Original Soundtrack - Remastered(5xCD, Album, RM) Network DVD 7959058 UK 2019 Sell This Version
VP 2 Ron Grainer - Souvenirs Of Italy And Vienna album art Ron Grainer Souvenirs Of Italy And Vienna(LP, Album) Cambridge (2) VP 2 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

267232 TF Ron Grainer - Johnny's Tune album art Ron Grainer And The London Wind Symphony Ron Grainer And The London Wind Symphony - Johnny's Tune(7", Single) Fontana 267232 TF UK 1962 Sell This Version
Ron Grainer Giants Of Steam (EP) Decca UK 1963 Sell This Version
Ron Grainer - Station Six Sahara album art Ron Grainer Station Six Sahara (Single) Decca UK 1963 Sell This Version
45-F 11597 Ron Grainer - That Was The Week That Was / Petit Louis album art Ron Grainer That Was The Week That Was / Petit Louis(7", Single, Promo) Decca 45-F 11597 UK 1963 Sell This Version
LL-889-DS Ron Grainer - クレタの風車 = Moon-Spinners Theme / ニコラ = Nicola album art Ron Grainer クレタの風車 = Moon-Spinners Theme / ニコラ = Nicola(7", Single) Disneyland LL-889-DS Japan 1964 Sell This Version
DFE 8585 Ron Grainer - TV Themes album art Cyril Stapleton And His Orchestra / The Andrew Oldham Orchestra* / Ted Heath And His Music / Ron Grainer Cyril Stapleton And His Orchestra / The Andrew Oldham Orchestra* / Ted Heath And His Music / Ron Grainer - TV Themes(7", EP, Mono) Decca DFE 8585 UK 1964 Sell This Version
BVS 703 Ron Grainer - Nicola album art Ron Grainer Nicola(7") Buena Vista Records BVS 703 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
C.839 Ron Grainer / Johnny Hawksworth Ron Grainer / Johnny Hawksworth - Dramatic Harpsichord Links(10") Chappell C.839 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Ron Grainer - A Man In A Suitcase album art Ron Grainer A Man In A Suitcase (Single) Pye Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Ron Grainer - Love Theme (From "Only When I Larf" - A Paramount Picture) album art Ron Grainer Love Theme (From "Only When I Larf" - A Paramount Picture) (Single) RCA Victor UK 1968 Sell This Version
RCA1898 Ron Grainer - The Paul Temple Theme album art Ron Grainer The Paul Temple Theme(7") RCA Victor RCA1898 UK 1969 Sell This Version
none Ron Grainer - Age Of Elegance album art Ron Grainer Age Of Elegance(7", S/Sided, Mono, Fle) Six Of One none UK 1987 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

longinus876

longinus876

October 15, 2016
Did a fantastic soundtrack for the movie "Thief" 1971, aka "A day in the life of a burglar".

Videos (43) Edit