Johnnie Taylor

Real Name:
Johnnie Harrison Taylor
Profile:
Gospel/r&b/soul singer, born 5 May 1937 in Crawfordsville, Arkansas, died 31 May 2000 in Dallas, Texas.

He started his career in the mid-1950s as a member of gospel group The Highway QC's but left that group in 1957 to replace Sam Cooke as lead vocalist for The Soul Stirrers.

Taylor has been active as a solo artist since the early 1960s, first at Sam Cooke's SAR Records, later at the Stax label where he had a string of hits. His best known song from that period is probably "Who's Making Love" (1968).

Following the bankruptcy of Stax in 1976 he signed at Columbia where he recorded his biggest hit "Disco Lady" (1976), the first single to be rewarded with a platinum record in the US (for selling 2 million copies).

After a brief period at Beverly Glen Music in the early 1980s he signed at Malaco Records in 1984 where he would record until his death.

Please see Little Johnny Taylor, easily confused as contemporary & near namesake who hit with "Part Time Love" in 1963.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Johnnie Taylor - Wanted One Soul Singer album art Johnnie Taylor Wanted One Soul Singer (Album) Stax, Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Who's Making Love album art Johnnie Taylor Who's Making Love (Album) Stax US 1968 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - The Johnnie Taylor Philosophy Continues album art Johnnie Taylor The Johnnie Taylor Philosophy Continues (Album) Stax Greece 1969 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Raw Blues album art Johnnie Taylor Raw Blues (Album) Stax Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - One Step Beyond album art Johnnie Taylor One Step Beyond (Album) Stax US 1970 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Taylored In Silk album art Johnnie Taylor Taylored In Silk (Album) Stax US 1973 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Super Taylor album art Johnnie Taylor Super Taylor (Album) Stax US 1974 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Eargasm album art Johnnie Taylor Eargasm (Album) Columbia Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Rated Extraordinaire album art Johnnie Taylor Rated Extraordinaire (Album) Columbia US 1977 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Reflections album art Johnnie Taylor Reflections (Album) RCA Victor Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Disco 9000 (Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture) album art Johnnie Taylor Disco 9000 (Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture) (Album) Columbia US 1977 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Ever Ready album art Johnnie Taylor Ever Ready (Album) Columbia, Columbia UK 1978 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - She's Killing Me album art Johnnie Taylor She's Killing Me (Album) Columbia US 1979 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - A New Day album art Johnnie Taylor A New Day (Album) Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Just Ain't Good Enough album art Johnnie Taylor Just Ain't Good Enough (Album) Beverly Glen Music, Beverly Glen Music US 1982 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - This Is Your Night album art Johnnie Taylor This Is Your Night (Album) Malaco Records, Malaco Records US 1984 Sell This Version
BG-10004, BG 10004 Johnnie Taylor - Best Of The Old And The New album art Johnnie Taylor Best Of The Old And The New(LP, Album) Beverly Glen Music, Beverly Glen Music BG-10004, BG 10004 US 1984 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Wall To Wall album art Johnnie Taylor Wall To Wall (Album) Malaco Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Lover Boy album art Johnnie Taylor Lover Boy (Album) Malaco Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - In Control album art Johnnie Taylor In Control (Album) Malaco Records France 1988 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Crazy 'bout You album art Johnnie Taylor Crazy 'bout You (Album) Malaco Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Blues From The Montreux Jazz Festival  album art Bobby Bland, Denise LaSalle, Johnnie Taylor, Mosley & Johnson Bobby Bland, Denise LaSalle, Johnnie Taylor, Mosley & Johnson - Blues From The Montreux Jazz Festival Malaco Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - I Know It's Wrong But I ... Just Can't Do Right album art Johnnie Taylor I Know It's Wrong But I ... Just Can't Do Right (Album) Malaco Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Real Love album art Johnnie Taylor Real Love (Album) Malaco Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Good Love! album art Johnnie Taylor Good Love! (Album) Malaco Records US 1996 Sell This Version