Real Name:
Johnnie Harrison Taylor
Profile:
Gospel/r&b/soul singer, born 5 May 1937 in Crawfordsville, Arkansas, died 31 May 2000 in Dallas, Texas.

He started his career in the mid-1950s as a member of gospel group The Highway QC's but left that group in 1957 to replace Sam Cooke as lead vocalist for The Soul Stirrers.

Taylor has been active as a solo artist since the early 1960s, first at Sam Cooke's SAR Records, later at the Stax label where he had a string of hits. His best known song from that period is probably "Who's Making Love" (1968).

Following the bankruptcy of Stax in 1976 he signed at Columbia where he recorded his biggest hit "Disco Lady" (1976), the first single to be rewarded with a platinum record in the US (for selling 2 million copies).

After a brief period at Beverly Glen Music in the early 1980s he signed at Malaco Records in 1984 where he would record until his death.

Please see Little Johnny Taylor, easily confused as contemporary & near namesake who hit with "Part Time Love" in 1963.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnnie Taylor Discography Tracks

Johnnie Taylor - When I'm In Your Arms album art Terri Bryant Terri Bryant - When I'm In Your Arms (Single) Verve Records US 1967 Sell This Version
RV 206 Johnnie Taylor - Come Back In A Hurry album art Rose Battiste* Rose Battiste* - Come Back In A Hurry(7", Single) Revilot Records RV 206 US 1967 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Don't You Fool With My Soul album art Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - Don't You Fool With My Soul (Single) Stax US 1973 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Disco 9000 (Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture) album art Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - Disco 9000 (Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture) (Album) Columbia Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Disco 9000 album art Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - Disco 9000 (Single) Columbia Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - She's Killing Me album art Johnnie Taylor I Can't Leave Your Love Alone Johnnie Taylor - She's Killing Me (Album) Columbia US 1979 Sell This Version
JC 37127 Johnnie Taylor - The Best Of Johnnie Taylor album art Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - The Best Of Johnnie Taylor(LP, Comp) Columbia JC 37127 US 1981 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - I Know It's Wrong But I Just Can't Do Right album art Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - I Know It's Wrong But I Just Can't Do Right (Album) Malaco Records US 1991 Sell This Version