Real Name:
Johnnie Harrison Taylor
Profile:
Gospel/r&b/soul singer, born 5 May 1937 in Crawfordsville, Arkansas, died 31 May 2000 in Dallas, Texas.

He started his career in the mid-1950s as a member of gospel group The Highway QC's but left that group in 1957 to replace Sam Cooke as lead vocalist for The Soul Stirrers.

Taylor has been active as a solo artist since the early 1960s, first at Sam Cooke's SAR Records, later at the Stax label where he had a string of hits. His best known song from that period is probably "Who's Making Love" (1968).

Following the bankruptcy of Stax in 1976 he signed at Columbia where he recorded his biggest hit "Disco Lady" (1976), the first single to be rewarded with a platinum record in the US (for selling 2 million copies).

After a brief period at Beverly Glen Music in the early 1980s he signed at Malaco Records in 1984 where he would record until his death.

Please see Little Johnny Taylor, easily confused as contemporary & near namesake who hit with "Part Time Love" in 1963.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Johnnie Taylor - Highway QC's album art Highway QC's* Highway QC's* - Highway QC's (Comp) Vee Jay Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - The Soul Stirrers Featuring Sam Cooke album art The Soul Stirrers Featuring Sam Cooke The Love Of God The Soul Stirrers Featuring Sam Cooke - The Soul Stirrers Featuring Sam Cooke (Comp) Specialty US 1959 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Wade In The Water album art Soul Stirrers* He Cares (as Johnny Taylor) Soul Stirrers* - Wade In The Water SAR Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Boy Meets Girl album art Various My Life and 4 more… Various - Boy Meets Girl (Album) Stax US 1969 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Who's Making Love... album art Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - Who's Making Love... (Album) Stax Europe 1990 Sell This Version
SCD-8563-2 Johnnie Taylor - The Johnnie Taylor Philosophy Continues album art Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - The Johnnie Taylor Philosophy Continues(CD, Album, RE, RM) Stax SCD-8563-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
CDCHD 478 Johnnie Taylor - Heaven Is My Home album art The Soul Stirrers Featuring Paul Foster (2) And Johnnie Taylor The Soul Stirrers Featuring Paul Foster (2) And Johnnie Taylor - Heaven Is My Home(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Ace CDCHD 478 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Sam Cooke's SAR Records Story 1959 - 1965 album art Various Stand By Me Father Various - Sam Cooke's SAR Records Story 1959 - 1965 ABKCO, SAR Records US 1994 Sell This Version
SCD-8588-2 Johnnie Taylor - Taylored In Silk album art Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - Taylored In Silk(CD, Album, RE, RM) Stax SCD-8588-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
5SPCD-4412-2 Johnnie Taylor - The Specialty Story album art Various The Love Of God Various - The Specialty Story(5xCD, Comp + Box) Specialty 5SPCD-4412-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
MCD 7489 Bobby Blue Bland* Bobby Blue Bland* - "Live" On Beale Street (CD, Album, Club) Malaco Records MCD 7489 US 1998 Sell This Version
MCD 7489 Johnnie Taylor - "Live" On Beale Street  album art Bobby Blue Bland* Bobby Blue Bland* - "Live" On Beale Street (CD, Album) Malaco Records MCD 7489 US 1998 Sell This Version
3SCD-4432-2 Johnnie Taylor - Lifetime - A Retrospective Of Soul, Blues & Gospel 1965-1999 album art Johnnie Taylor I Dreamed That Heaven Was Like This Johnnie Taylor - Lifetime - A Retrospective Of Soul, Blues & Gospel 1965-1999(3xCD, Comp) Stax 3SCD-4432-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
SCD24 8539-2 Johnnie Taylor - Only For The Lonely album art Mavis Staples That's The Way Love Is Mavis Staples - Only For The Lonely(CD, Album, RE, RM) Stax, ZYX Music SCD24 8539-2 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Mavis Staples / Only For The Lonely album art Mavis Staples That's The Way Love Is (Bonus Track) Mavis Staples - Mavis Staples / Only For The Lonely (Comp) Stax, Volt Japan 2007 Sell This Version
CDSML 8545 Johnnie Taylor - Eargasm & Rated Extraordinaire album art Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - Eargasm & Rated Extraordinaire(SACD, Hybrid, Comp, Quad, RM) Vocalion CDSML 8545 UK 2018 Sell This Version