Real Name:
Johnnie Harrison Taylor
Profile:
Gospel/r&b/soul singer, born 5 May 1937 in Crawfordsville, Arkansas, died 31 May 2000 in Dallas, Texas.

He started his career in the mid-1950s as a member of gospel group The Highway QC's but left that group in 1957 to replace Sam Cooke as lead vocalist for The Soul Stirrers.

Taylor has been active as a solo artist since the early 1960s, first at Sam Cooke's SAR Records, later at the Stax label where he had a string of hits. His best known song from that period is probably "Who's Making Love" (1968).

Following the bankruptcy of Stax in 1976 he signed at Columbia where he recorded his biggest hit "Disco Lady" (1976), the first single to be rewarded with a platinum record in the US (for selling 2 million copies).

After a brief period at Beverly Glen Music in the early 1980s he signed at Malaco Records in 1984 where he would record until his death.

Please see Little Johnny Taylor, easily confused as contemporary & near namesake who hit with "Part Time Love" in 1963.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a158399]

Artist

Johnnie Taylor Discography Tracks

VJ-129 The Five Echoes* Tell Me Baby (as Johnny Taylor) The Five Echoes* - Tell Me Baby / I Really Do(7", Single) Vee Jay Records VJ-129 US 1954 Sell This Version
VJ 156 The Five Echoes* Tastee Freeze (as J. Taylor) The Five Echoes* - Fool's Prayer / Tastee Freeze(7", Single) Vee Jay Records VJ 156 US 1955 Sell This Version
Highway Q C's* I Dreamed Heaven Was Like This (as J. Taylor) Highway Q C's* - He Lifted My Burdens / I Dreamed Heaven Was Like This (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Highway QC's* Pray (as J. Taylor) and 2 more… Highway QC's* - Highway QC's (Comp) Vee Jay Records US 1959 Sell This Version
45-6237 Ben E. King I'm Standing By (as Taylor) Ben E. King - I'm Standing By / Walking In The Footsteps Of A Fool(7", Single) ATCO Records 45-6237 US 1962 Sell This Version
Various God Is Standing By (as J. Taylor) Various - Gospel Pearls (Comp) SAR Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor Shine, Shine, Shine (as J. Taylor) Johnnie Taylor - Dance What You Wanna Derby Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor Run But You Can't Hide Johnnie Taylor - Oh How I Love You / Run But You Can't Hide (Single) SAR Records US 1964 Sell This Version
1010 Johnnie Taylor I Need Lots Of Love (as J. Taylor) Johnnie Taylor - Getting Married Soon / I Need Lots Of Love(7", Single) Derby Records 1010 US 1964 Sell This Version
SAR-156 Johnnie Taylor Run But You Can't Hide Johnnie Taylor - Keep On Lovin' You / Run But You Can't Hide(7", Single) SAR Records SAR-156 US 1964 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor Changes (as Taylor) Johnnie Taylor - I Had A Dream (Single) Stax US 1966 Sell This Version
The Chambers Brothers You Can Run (as J. Taylor) The Chambers Brothers - People Get Ready (Album) Vault Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor Payback Hurts (as Taylor) Johnnie Taylor - Who's Making Love (Album) Stax US 1968 Sell This Version
SXATS 1037, 1E 062 ◦ 91761 Various Testify (I Wonna) (as Taylor) Various - The Deep Soul Of Stax(LP, Album, Comp) Stax, Stax SXATS 1037, 1E 062 ◦ 91761 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Al Green God Is Standing By Al Green - Gets Next To You (Album) Hi Records US 1971 Sell This Version
R.W.A - 585 Rickey Andrews Next Time (as J. Taylor) Rickey Andrews - Take Me Back(7") R. W. A. Records R.W.A - 585 US 1972 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - Don't You Fool With My Soul (Single) Stax US 1973 Sell This Version
Ernie Smith God Is Standing By (as J. Taylor) Ernie Smith - For The Good Times (Album) Federal Records (3) Jamaica 1973 Sell This Version
TRLS 79 Ernie Smith God Is Standing By (as J. Taylor) Ernie Smith - Life Is Just For Living(LP, Album) Trojan Records TRLS 79 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor Right Now and 6 more… Johnnie Taylor - Disco 9000 (Original Soundtrack From The Motion Picture) (Album) Columbia Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor - Disco 9000 (Single) Columbia Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor I Love To Make Love When It's Raining (as J. Taylor) Johnnie Taylor - Keep On Dancing (Single) Columbia US 1978 Sell This Version
STM 7002, OC 054-60 526 Johnnie Taylor Don't You Fool With My Soul (as Taylor) Johnnie Taylor - The Johnnie Taylor Chronicle Volume Two 1972-1974(LP, Comp) Stax, Stax STM 7002, OC 054-60 526 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor I Love To Make Love When It's Raining Johnnie Taylor - Ever Ready (Album) Columbia, Columbia UK 1978 Sell This Version
L 36612, STX 4110 The Emotions The Emotions - So I Can Love You(LP, RE) Stax, Stax L 36612, STX 4110 New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version