Johnnie Taylor

Real Name:
Johnnie Harrison Taylor
Profile:
Gospel/r&b/soul singer, born 5 May 1937 in Crawfordsville, Arkansas, died 31 May 2000 in Dallas, Texas.

He started his career in the mid-1950s as a member of gospel group The Highway QC's but left that group in 1957 to replace Sam Cooke as lead vocalist for The Soul Stirrers.

Taylor has been active as a solo artist since the early 1960s, first at Sam Cooke's SAR Records, later at the Stax label where he had a string of hits. His best known song from that period is probably "Who's Making Love" (1968).

Following the bankruptcy of Stax in 1976 he signed at Columbia where he recorded his biggest hit "Disco Lady" (1976), the first single to be rewarded with a platinum record in the US (for selling 2 million copies).

After a brief period at Beverly Glen Music in the early 1980s he signed at Malaco Records in 1984 where he would record until his death.

Please see Little Johnny Taylor, easily confused as contemporary & near namesake who hit with "Part Time Love" in 1963.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnnie Taylor Discography Tracks

Albums

Johnnie Taylor - Rated X-Traordinaire: The Best Of Johnnie Taylor album art Johnnie Taylor Rated X-Traordinaire: The Best Of Johnnie Taylor (Comp) Columbia, Legacy US 1996 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Good Love! album art Johnnie Taylor Good Love! (Album) Malaco Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Taylored To Please album art Johnnie Taylor Taylored To Please (Album) Malaco Records US 1998 Sell This Version
MCD 7499 Johnnie Taylor - Gotta Get The Groove Back album art Johnnie Taylor Gotta Get The Groove Back(CD, Album) Malaco Records MCD 7499 US 1999 Sell This Version
MCD7515 Johnnie Taylor - There's No Good In Goodbye  album art Johnnie Taylor There's No Good In Goodbye (CD) Malaco Soul Hole MCD7515 UK & US 2003 Sell This Version
STXCD-8628-2 Johnnie Taylor - Live At The Summit Club album art Johnnie Taylor Live At The Summit Club(CD, Album) Stax STXCD-8628-2 US 2007 Sell This Version
STX 88047 Johnnie Taylor - Portrait album art Johnnie Taylor Portrait(2xLP) Stax STX 88047 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SAR-114 Johnnie Taylor - Why, Why, Why / A Whole Lotta Woman album art Johnnie Taylor Why, Why, Why / A Whole Lotta Woman(7") Sar Records SAR-114 US 1961 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Never, Never / Rome ("Wasn't Built In A Day") album art Johnnie Taylor Never, Never / Rome ("Wasn't Built In A Day") (Single) SAR Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Baby, We've Got Love / (I'll Always Be) In Love With You album art Johnnie Taylor Baby, We've Got Love / (I'll Always Be) In Love With You (Single) Derby Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Dance What You Wanna album art Johnnie Taylor Dance What You Wanna Derby Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Oh How I Love You / Run But You Can't Hide album art Johnnie Taylor Oh How I Love You / Run But You Can't Hide (Single) SAR Records US 1964 Sell This Version
1010 Johnnie Taylor - Getting Married Soon / I Need Lots Of Love album art Johnnie Taylor Getting Married Soon / I Need Lots Of Love(7", Single) Derby Records 1010 US 1964 Sell This Version
SAR-156 Johnnie Taylor - Keep On Lovin' You / Run But You Can't Hide album art Johnnie Taylor Keep On Lovin' You / Run But You Can't Hide(7", Single) SAR Records SAR-156 US 1964 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - I Got To Love Somebody's Baby / Just The One I've Been Looking For album art Johnnie Taylor I Got To Love Somebody's Baby / Just The One I've Been Looking For (Single) Stax US 1966 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - I Had A Dream album art Johnnie Taylor I Had A Dream (Single) Stax US 1966 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Somebody's Sleeping In My Bed album art Johnnie Taylor Somebody's Sleeping In My Bed Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Toe-Hold / Little Bluebird album art Johnnie Taylor Toe-Hold / Little Bluebird (Single) Stax US 1966 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Ain't That Lovin You (For More Reasons Than One) / Outside Love album art Johnnie Taylor Ain't That Lovin You (For More Reasons Than One) / Outside Love (Single) Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - You Can't Get Away From It album art Johnnie Taylor You Can't Get Away From It (Single) Stax US 1967 Sell This Version
269006 Johnnie Taylor - Blues In The Night album art Johnnie Taylor Blues In The Night(7", EP, Mono) Stax 269006 France 1967 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - I Ain't Particular / Where There's Smoke There's Fire album art Johnnie Taylor I Ain't Particular / Where There's Smoke There's Fire Stax US 1968 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Next Time / Sundown album art Johnnie Taylor Next Time / Sundown (Single) Stax US 1968 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Who's Making Love album art Johnnie Taylor Who's Making Love (Single) Stax Jamaica 1968 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Take Care Of Your Homework / Hold On This Time album art Johnnie Taylor Take Care Of Your Homework / Hold On This Time (Single) Stax UK 1968 Sell This Version