Johnnie Taylor

Real Name:
Johnnie Harrison Taylor
Profile:
Gospel/r&b/soul singer, born 5 May 1937 in Crawfordsville, Arkansas, died 31 May 2000 in Dallas, Texas.

He started his career in the mid-1950s as a member of gospel group The Highway QC's but left that group in 1957 to replace Sam Cooke as lead vocalist for The Soul Stirrers.

Taylor has been active as a solo artist since the early 1960s, first at Sam Cooke's SAR Records, later at the Stax label where he had a string of hits. His best known song from that period is probably "Who's Making Love" (1968).

Following the bankruptcy of Stax in 1976 he signed at Columbia where he recorded his biggest hit "Disco Lady" (1976), the first single to be rewarded with a platinum record in the US (for selling 2 million copies).

After a brief period at Beverly Glen Music in the early 1980s he signed at Malaco Records in 1984 where he would record until his death.

Please see Little Johnny Taylor, easily confused as contemporary & near namesake who hit with "Part Time Love" in 1963.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnnie Taylor Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

MCD 2394 Johnnie Taylor - Soul Heaven album art Johnnie Taylor Soul Heaven(CD, Single, Promo) Malaco Records MCD 2394 USA, Canada & UK 2000 Sell This Version
MAL 2345 Johnnie Taylor - Soul Heaven / Gotta Get The Groove Back album art Johnnie Taylor Soul Heaven / Gotta Get The Groove Back(7", Single) Malaco Records MAL 2345 US 2000 Sell This Version
STAX-589008 Johnnie Taylor - Blues In The Night / Loving By The Pound album art Johnnie Taylor / Otis Redding Johnnie Taylor / Otis Redding - Blues In The Night / Loving By The Pound(7", Ltd) Stax STAX-589008 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - That's My Girl / Blues In The Night album art Dee Clark / Johnnie Taylor Dee Clark / Johnnie Taylor - That's My Girl / Blues In The Night (Single) R & B Gold Unknown Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Disco Lady / Love Is Better In The A.M. (Part I) album art Johnnie Taylor Disco Lady / Love Is Better In The A.M. (Part I) Columbia US Unknown Sell This Version
T2 Johnnie Taylor - Love On A Lease Plan / Gotta Get Rid Of You album art Johnny Taylor* / L. V. Johnson Johnny Taylor* / L. V. Johnson - Love On A Lease Plan / Gotta Get Rid Of You(7", TP) Goldmine Soul Supply T2 UK Unknown Sell This Version
0068X Johnnie Taylor Friday Night(7", Single) Stax 0068X Canada Unknown Sell This Version
none Johnnie Taylor / Errol Dixon Johnnie Taylor / Errol Dixon - Blues In The Night / The Hoop(7", W/Lbl) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version
45-M 2 Johnnie Taylor - Bring It On Home To Me / Take Care Of Your Homework album art Eddie Floyd / Johnnie Taylor Eddie Floyd / Johnnie Taylor - Bring It On Home To Me / Take Care Of Your Homework(7", Single) Stax 45-M 2 Greece Unknown Sell This Version
T-018 Johnnie Taylor - Booze In The Bottle (Stopper In My Hand) album art Little Johnny Taylor* Booze In The Bottle (Stopper In My Hand)(7", Single) Traction Records T-018 US Unknown Sell This Version
P-474 Johnnie Taylor - Bittersweet Love / Please Don't Stop The Music album art Johnnie Taylor Bittersweet Love / Please Don't Stop The Music(7", Single) Paula Records P-474 US Unknown Sell This Version
STX-1024 Johnnie Taylor - Stop Doggin' Me / I Believe In You (You Believe In Me) album art Johnnie Taylor Stop Doggin' Me / I Believe In You (You Believe In Me)(7", RE) Stax STX-1024 US Unknown Sell This Version
BO 134 Johnnie Taylor Cheaper To Keep Her / We're Getting Careless With Our Love(7", Single, RE + 7", S/Edition) Stax, Bellaphon BO 134 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
T2 Johnnie Taylor - Love On A Lease Plan / Gotta Get Rid Of You album art Johnny Taylor* / L. V. Johnson Johnny Taylor* / L. V. Johnson - Love On A Lease Plan / Gotta Get Rid Of You(7", Promo) Goldmine Soul Supply T2 UK Unknown Sell This Version
13-33337 Johnnie Taylor - Disco Lady album art Johnnie Taylor Disco Lady(7", Single) Columbia 13-33337 US Unknown Sell This Version
STX-1025 Johnnie Taylor - Cheaper To Keep Her / We're Getting Careless With Our Love album art Johnnie Taylor Cheaper To Keep Her / We're Getting Careless With Our Love(7", Single, RE) Stax STX-1025 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-M 14 Johnnie Taylor - Testify (I Wonna) / It's Your Thing album art Johnnie Taylor Testify (I Wonna) / It's Your Thing(7", Single, M/Print) Stax 45-M 14 Greece Unknown Sell This Version
169 014 Johnnie Taylor - Sixteen Tons / Watermelon Man album art Johnnie Taylor Sixteen Tons / Watermelon Man(7") Stax 169 014 France Unknown Sell This Version
XCSPS 2807, SX 1226 Johnnie Taylor - Ain't Gonna Bump No More / Disco Lady album art Joe Tex / Johnnie Taylor Joe Tex / Johnnie Taylor - Ain't Gonna Bump No More / Disco Lady(12") Singles, Ep's & eXhits, Singles, Ep's & eXhits XCSPS 2807, SX 1226 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
2025-186 Johnnie Taylor - Private Number / Mrs. Robinson / I Wanna Testify album art William Bell & Judy Clay / Booker T. & The MG's* / Johnnie Taylor William Bell & Judy Clay / Booker T. & The MG's* / Johnnie Taylor - Private Number / Mrs. Robinson / I Wanna Testify(7") Stax 2025-186 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Johnnie Taylor - Rare Stamps album art Johnnie Taylor Rare Stamps (Comp) Stax US 1969 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Johnnie Taylor's Greatest Hits album art Johnnie Taylor Johnnie Taylor's Greatest Hits (Comp, Album) Stax, Stax Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - The Best Of Johnnie Taylor album art Johnnie Taylor The Best Of Johnnie Taylor (Comp) Stax US 1972 Sell This Version
Johnnie Taylor - Chronicle: The Twenty Greatest Hits album art Johnnie Taylor Chronicle: The Twenty Greatest Hits (Comp) Stax Germany 1977 Sell This Version
JC 37127 Johnnie Taylor - The Best Of Johnnie Taylor album art Johnnie Taylor The Best Of Johnnie Taylor(LP, Comp) Columbia JC 37127 US 1981 Sell This Version