Big John Greer

Real Name:
John Marshall Greer
Profile:
American blues saxophonist and vocalist.
"Big" John Greer worked with Lucky Millinder, Wynonie Harris, Bull Moose Jackson, Bob Shad, Hal Singer, Bill Doggett (and others) and in his own groups.

Born: November 21, 1923 in Hot Springs, Arkansas.
Died: May 12, 1972 in Hot Springs, Arkansas.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1584039]

Artist

Albums

6026 Big John Greer - R & B In New York City album art Big John Greer R & B In New York City(LP, Album) Official (3) 6026 Denmark 1988 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

50-0108 Big John Greer I Want Ya', I need Ya'/Once There Lived A Fool(7", Single) RCA Victor 50-0108 US 1950 Sell This Version
47-5269 Big John Greer Ride Pretty Baby / Don't Worry About It (7") RCA Victor 47-5269 US 1953 Sell This Version
4G-0002 Big John Greer - Bottle It Up And Go / You'll Never Be Mine album art Big John Greer Bottle It Up And Go / You'll Never Be Mine(7", Single) Groove (3) 4G-0002 US 1954 Sell This Version
G-0016 Big John Greer - When The Roses Bloom In Lovers' Lane / Too Long album art John Greer* When The Roses Bloom In Lovers' Lane / Too Long(10", Promo) Groove (3) G-0016 US 1954 Sell This Version
Big John Greer - Come Back Maybelline / Night Crawlin' album art John Greer* Come Back Maybelline / Night Crawlin' (Single) Groove (3) US 1955 Sell This Version
4G-0108 Big John Greer - Soon, Soon, Soon / I'm Glad For Your Sake album art John Greer* Soon, Soon, Soon / I'm Glad For Your Sake(7", Single, Promo) Groove (3) 4G-0108 US 1955 Sell This Version
4G-0100 Big John Greer - Will I Be The One / Lucky, Lucky, Me album art John Greer* Will I Be The One / Lucky, Lucky, Me(7", Single, Promo) Groove (3) 4G-0100 US 1955 Sell This Version
4G-0131 Big John Greer - A Man And A Woman / Blam album art John Greer* With The Four Students / John Greer And His Combo* John Greer* With The Four Students / John Greer And His Combo* - A Man And A Woman / Blam(7", Promo) Groove (3) 4G-0131 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-4941 Big John Greer - Let Me Come Home / Come Back Uncle John album art Big John Greer Let Me Come Home / Come Back Uncle John(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-4941 US 1956 Sell This Version
Big John Greer - Duck Walk / I Still Love You So album art Big John Greer Duck Walk / I Still Love You So (Single) King Records (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
45-5006 Big John Greer Sweet Slumber / Midnight Ramble(7") King Records (3) 45-5006 US 1957 Sell This Version
45-4878 Big John Greer Record Hop / Keep On Loving Me(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-4878 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BCD 15554 CH Big John Greer - Rockin' With Big John album art Big John Greer Rockin' With Big John(3xCD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15554 CH Germany 1992 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit