Baseck

Baseck

Real Name:
Derrick Estrada
Profile:
Born August 14th, 1981 in Lancaster, California, Baseck started DJing when he saved up lunch money and sold Nintendo games to buy his first mixer and thrift store turntable at age 13 in 1994. He was soon introduced to scratching and turntable trickery and has been hooked ever since. Baseck has a style made up of breakcore, broken beats, droning atmospheres, and slaughtering noise to create a beautifully fucked collage of sound.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Baseck Discography

Albums

SUB 37 Baseck & Sonic Death Rabbit Baseck & Sonic Death Rabbit - Creatures(CD, Album) Sub-Conscious Communications SUB 37 US 2009 Sell This Version
none Dj Skull Vomit Featuring Baseck, Otto Von Schirach & Surachai Dj Skull Vomit Featuring Baseck, Otto Von Schirach & Surachai - Swamp Bitch Remixes(CDr) Peace Off, Antigoon Records none US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Baseck Strawberry Muck: Remain In The Muck - Remixes E.P.(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none Germany 2011
Baseck Erisfall/Excel (EP) Deathbomb Arc US 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Baseck Baseck vs. SDR(CDr, Comp, P/Mixed) Not On Label none US 2006 Sell This Version
Baseck Japan Tour Oct 2007 (Comp) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) US 2007 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

none Baseck U.S. Tour Mix(CDr, Mixed, Promo) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2002 Sell This Version
none Baseck Very LTD Hand Painted CD(CDr, Mixed, Ltd) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2002 Sell This Version
Baseck Instructions How To Draw Godzilla (Album) Addict Records, Schematic US 2004 Sell This Version
none Baseck Adult Contemporary(CDr, Mixed) Not On Label none US 2004 Sell This Version
none Baseck Live @ 2939(CDr, Mixed) Addict Records none US 2004 Sell This Version
none Baseck Like The Smell Of Paint(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2006
none Baseck Dodelijk In Detroit(CDr, Ltd, Mixed, Promo) Not On Label none US 2008 Sell This Version
none Baseck By The Hour Hotel(File, MP3, Mixed, 192) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2009
none Baseck D-Wreck Birthday Kisses(CDr, Enh, Mixed, Promo + File, WAV) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2009 Sell This Version
none Baseck Spectacular Spectacular Promo Mix(File, MP3, Mixed) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2010
none Baseck Gameboy Thrashin' Turntable Bangin'(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2010
none Baseck Take Off(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none Germany 2011
none Baseck Some More Dope Shit(File, MP3, Mixed, Promo, 320) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2011
none Baseck This Is Not A Rave(File, MP3, Mixed, 128) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2011
none Baseck Stirred Up(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2012
SFPodcast51 Diskore, Fiend (3) & Baseck Diskore, Fiend (3) & Baseck - Signal Flow Podcast 51 - 20 Years Of Praxis(File, MP3, Mixed, 192) Signal Flow SFPodcast51 US 2013

Miscellaneous

none Baseck Creatures(8xFile, FLAC) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2009
BB001 Baseck Remain In The Muck(CDr) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) BB001 US 2011 Sell This Version
Baseck Cre8 Celebr8 Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) US 2013