Real Name:
Derrick Estrada
Profile:
Born August 14th, 1981 in Lancaster, California, Baseck started DJing when he saved up lunch money and sold Nintendo games to buy his first mixer and thrift store turntable at age 13 in 1994. He was soon introduced to scratching and turntable trickery and has been hooked ever since. Baseck has a style made up of breakcore, broken beats, droning atmospheres, and slaughtering noise to create a beautifully fucked collage of sound.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
none Baseck - U.S. Tour Mix album art Baseck Baseck - U.S. Tour Mix(CDr, Mixed, Promo) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2002 Sell This Version
none Baseck - Very LTD Hand Painted CD album art Baseck Baseck - Very LTD Hand Painted CD(CDr, Ltd, Mixed) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2002 Sell This Version
SP 005 Baseck - Harder Speedcore 4 Pack album art Various Baseck Mix Various - Harder Speedcore 4 Pack(4xCass, Comp, Mixed, P/Unofficial) Species Manchester SP 005 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Baseck - Adult Contemporary album art Baseck Baseck - Adult Contemporary (Comp) Not On Label US 2004 Sell This Version
Baseck - Instructions How To Draw Godzilla album art Baseck Baseck - Instructions How To Draw Godzilla (Album) Addict Records, Schematic US 2004 Sell This Version
none Baseck - Live @ 2939 album art Baseck Baseck - Live @ 2939(CDr, Mixed) Addict Records none US 2004 Sell This Version
none Various Various - Baseck vs. SDR(CDr) Not On Label none US 2005 Sell This Version
none Baseck Baseck - Like The Smell Of Paint(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2006
none Baseck Baseck - Baseck vs. SDR(CDr, Comp, P/Mixed) Not On Label none US 2006 Sell This Version
Baseck - Japan Tour Oct 2007 album art Baseck Baseck - Japan Tour Oct 2007 (Comp) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) US 2007 Sell This Version
none Baseck Baseck - Dodelijk In Detroit(CDr, Ltd, Mixed, Promo) Not On Label none US 2008 Sell This Version
none Baseck - D-Wreck Birthday Kisses album art Baseck Baseck - D-Wreck Birthday Kisses(CDr, Enh, Mixed, Promo + File, WAV) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2009 Sell This Version
none Baseck Baseck - By The Hour Hotel(File, MP3, Mixed, 192) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2009
none Baseck - Spectacular Spectacular Promo Mix album art Baseck Baseck - Spectacular Spectacular Promo Mix(File, MP3, Mixed) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2010
none Baseck - Gameboy Thrashin' Turntable Bangin' album art Baseck Baseck - Gameboy Thrashin' Turntable Bangin'(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2010
none Baseck Baseck - Some More Dope Shit(File, MP3, Mixed, Promo, 320) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2011
none Baseck Baseck - This Is Not A Rave(File, MP3, Mixed, 128) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2011
none Baseck Baseck - Take Off(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none Germany 2011
none Baseck - Stirred Up album art Baseck Baseck - Stirred Up(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2012
Baseck - 20 Years Of Praxis album art Diskore, Fiend (3) & Baseck Diskore, Fiend (3) & Baseck - 20 Years Of Praxis Praxis US 2013 Sell This Version