Real Name:
Derrick Estrada
Profile:
Born August 14th, 1981 in Lancaster, California, Baseck started DJing when he saved up lunch money and sold Nintendo games to buy his first mixer and thrift store turntable at age 13 in 1994. He was soon introduced to scratching and turntable trickery and has been hooked ever since. Baseck has a style made up of breakcore, broken beats, droning atmospheres, and slaughtering noise to create a beautifully fucked collage of sound.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a158551]

Artist

Baseck Discography Tracks

ZHARK INTERNATIONAL 70002 Raquel De Grimstone Shapeshifters Raquel De Grimstone - Depths Of The Nile(7") Zhark International ZHARK INTERNATIONAL 70002 Switzerland 2003 Sell This Version
Sonic Death Rabbit Sonic Death Rabbit - Appetite For Destruction And Or Affection (Album) Not On Label (Sonic Death Rabbit Self-Released) US 2004 Sell This Version
none Baseck Baseck - Baseck vs. SDR(CDr, Comp, P/Mixed) Not On Label none US 2006 Sell This Version
SUB 36 BananaSLOTH BananaSLOTH - Zombie Battle 2019!(CD, Album) Sub-Conscious Communications SUB 36 US 2009 Sell This Version
DBA090 Captain Ahab Feel Anymore (Edit) Captain Ahab - The End Of Irony(2x12", Album, Gat) Deathbomb Arc DBA090 US 2010 Sell This Version
none Baseck Muck (Strange Utopia Edit By Strangeloop With Scratching By Baseck) Baseck - Strawberry Muck: Remain In The Muck - Remixes E.P.(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none Germany 2011
mismtp02 Th' Mole & Friends* Bloody Peaches (Romanticore) and 1 more… Th' Mole & Friends* - Love In The Chaosphere(Cass, MiniAlbum, Ltd, Num) Mism mismtp02 Switzerland 2012 Sell This Version
none Clipping. Something They Don't Know Clipping. - Something They Don't Know b/w Mouth(6xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Not On Label (Clipping. Self-released) none US 2014
none Baseck Baseck - CEH (Live @ Complex)(File, WAV) Not On Label (Baseck Self-released) none US 2014
BLCD 001 Black Line (2) Black Line (2) - Treason, Sedition, And Subversive Activities(CD, Album, Ltd) Black Line (2) Self-released BLCD 001 US 2017 Sell This Version