Real Name:
Derrick Estrada
Profile:
Born August 14th, 1981 in Lancaster, California, Baseck started DJing when he saved up lunch money and sold Nintendo games to buy his first mixer and thrift store turntable at age 13 in 1994. He was soon introduced to scratching and turntable trickery and has been hooked ever since. Baseck has a style made up of breakcore, broken beats, droning atmospheres, and slaughtering noise to create a beautifully fucked collage of sound.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Baseck Discography Tracks

Albums

none Various In The Shitclub Various - Baseck vs. SDR(CDr) Not On Label none US 2005 Sell This Version
none Various Muck Various - Cybernetic Netherworld(14xFile, MP3, 320) Insidious Clothing none US 2010
MURCD-033 DJ Skull Vomit Swamp Bitch DJ Skull Vomit - Ritual Glow(CD, Album) Murder Channel Records MURCD-033 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
none Various Bout.That Various - The Austin 100: A SXSW 2014 Mix(100xFile, MP3, Smplr) National Public Radio none US 2014

Singles & EPs

Various Scratch Samples Various - Accretion EP (EP) Darkmatter Soundsystem US 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

Various Chicken's Head Various - Ye Olde Barn Compilation (Comp) Addict Records US 2003 Sell This Version
none Various Unhinged and 7 more… Various - Beyond The Vault(7xCD, Album + Box, Comp) Sub-Conscious Communications none US 2009 Sell This Version
mrNET014 Various All Banged Up Various - Marionette Records Presents Xmas 2010(19xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Marionette Records mrNET014 UK 2010
RANC006 Various Unbalanced (Vocal Mix) Various - Insized(2xCD, Comp) Rancorous Records RANC006 US 2012 Sell This Version
Various Twin Braids Various - Photon Collisions (Curated By Somatic Responses) (Comp) Photon Emissions UK 2013 Sell This Version
050 Various Acidrum Various - The Entertainment(20xFile, ogg, Comp) Immigrant Breast Nest 050 US 2014
Various Uninhabited Various - 15 Year Anniversary Compilation (Comp) Darkmatter Soundsystem US 2016
MEOW213 Various TQ5LUG Various - Perpetual Dawn - Year One(CD, Album, Comp) Tigerbeat6 MEOW213 US 2016 Sell This Version
none Various Cruisin' Various - MOTS 1(Cass, Comp, Ltd + File, FLAC, Comp) Modular On The Spot none US 2016 Sell This Version
none Various 2FCROW_-_RZ1 Various - Isochronic Volume 4(2xFile, FLAC, Comp + 17xFile, FLAC, Comp, 24 + 4x) Tenth Degree Records none US 2016
DMDIGI009 Various Edaken Various - 16 Year Anniversary Compilation(9xFile, FLAC, Comp, 24 ) Darkmatter Soundsystem DMDIGI009 US 2017

Mixes

none Darklime Unicorn Rapist Darklime - Grindskull Vol​.​7(File, MP3, Mixed, Unofficial, 320) Mash BarZ none Russia 2011
none Darklime Unicorn Rapist Darklime - Grindskull Vol. 5-8(CDr, Ltd, Mixed, Promo, Unofficial, Sti) Mash BarZ none Russia 2011 Sell This Version
none Darklime Unicorn Rapist Darklime - Grindskull: Anthology + Grindskull Comp(DVDr, Ltd, P/Unofficial, Promo, Sti + 15xFile, Mix) Mash BarZ none Russia 2011 Sell This Version
none Diskore Footwerkin Diskore - What To Expect February 4th, 2012(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) So Simple Records none US 2012
POFF FREE MIX 11 KlitoriX Swamp Bitch (Rotator Voodoo Remix) KlitoriX - Speedball Menopause Kataclysm(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Peace Off POFF FREE MIX 11 France 2013