Robert Scott Thompson

Robert Scott Thompson

Profile:
Born 1959 in California. Composer of instrumental (chamber and orchestral music) and electroacoustic music (computer music and video and performance art). Director of the Center for Audio Recording Arts (CARA) in the School of Music at Georgia State University in Atlanta. He also runs the Aucourant Records label.
Sites:
Aliases:

Robert Scott Thompson Discography

Albums

Robert Scott Thompson Deeper In The Dreamtime (Album) Aucourant Records US 1991 Sell This Version
AUREC 9201-1-CMS Robert Scott Thompson The Strong Eye(CD, Album) Aucourant Records AUREC 9201-1-CMS US 1992 Sell This Version
AUREC 9301-1 Robert Scott Thompson Ginnungagap(CD, Album) Aucourant Records AUREC 9301-1 US 1993 Sell This Version
Aurec 9401-1-CMS Robert Scott Thompson Shadow Gazing(CD, Album) Aucourant Records Aurec 9401-1-CMS US 1994 Sell This Version
AUREC 9599-1-CMS Robert Scott Thompson Amorphia Computer Music(CDr, Album) Aucourant Records AUREC 9599-1-CMS US 1995 Sell This Version
AUREC 9501-1 Robert Scott Thompson Air Friction(CD, Album) Aucourant Records AUREC 9501-1 US 1995 Sell This Version
MIR301 Robert Scott Thompson The Silent Shore(CD, Album) Mirage (3) MIR301 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
MIR304 Robert Scott Thompson Frontier(CD, Album) Mirage (3) MIR304 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Robert Scott Thompson Blue Day (Album) Aucourant Records US 2000 Sell This Version
AUREC 0014-2 Robert Scott Thompson In Ruins (Disc Two)(CDr, Album) Aucourant Records AUREC 0014-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
James Johnson & Robert Scott Thompson James Johnson & Robert Scott Thompson - Forgotten Places (Album) Zero Music US 2001 Sell This Version
EMF CD 034 Robert Scott Thompson Acousma. Electroacoustic Music(2xCD, Album) Electronic Music Foundation EMF CD 034 US 2001 Sell This Version
Robert Scott Thompson Sidereal (Album) Aucourant Records US 2002 Sell This Version
hyp2547 Robert Scott Thompson At The Still Point Of The Turning World(CD, Album) Hypnos hyp2547 US 2005 Sell This Version
AUREC 9599-1-CMS Robert Scott Thompson Amorphia Electroacoustic Music(CDr, Album) Aucourant Records AUREC 9599-1-CMS US 2007 Sell This Version
AUREC 0014-1 Robert Scott Thompson In Ruins (Disc One)(CDr, Album) Aucourant Records AUREC 0014-1 US 2007 Sell This Version
Robert Scott Thompson Ghost Words (Album) Aucourant Records US 2008 Sell This Version
AUREC 0802 Robert Scott Thompson Frozen Light(CDr, Album) Aucourant Records AUREC 0802 US 2008 Sell This Version
LENS0022 Robert Scott Thompson Poesis Athesis(CD, Album) Lens Records LENS0022 US 2008 Sell This Version
AUREC 0905 Robert Scott Thompson Gold Flowers Bloom Mercury Petals(CDr, Album) Aucourant Records AUREC 0905 US 2009 Sell This Version
Robert Scott Thompson Upon The Edge Of Night (Album) Aucourant Records US 2012 Sell This Version
Robert Scott Thompson Play Is The Supreme Bricoleur Of Frail Transient Constructions Not On Label (Robert Scott Thompson Self-released) US 2012
Robert Scott Thompson Centering - Enfolding - Empowering: Ambient Music For Meditation (Album) Aucourant Records US 2013 Sell This Version
Robert Scott Thompson Alchemy (Album) Not On Label (Robert Scott Thompson Self-released) US 2013
Robert Scott Thompson Parasympathetic Music (Album) Aucourant Records US 2013 Sell This Version