John Pidgeon

John Pidgeon

Real Name:
William John Gilmour Pidgeon
Profile:
British radio producer and former head of BBC radio comedy, rock journalist, magazine editor, author, documentary maker, roadie, and occasional lyricist. He was also a cryptic crossword-setter for the Daily Telegraph.

Born: 1st March 1947, in Carlisle, Cumberland, England.
Died: 19th July 2016, in Deal, Kent, England. [cancer, aged 69]
Sites:
Variations:
[a1586238]

Artist

John Pidgeon Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Small Faces Kayoed (By Luv) (as Pidgeon) Small Faces - Lookin' For A Love (Single) Atlantic Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Small Faces Drive-In Romance (as Pidgeon) and 1 more… Small Faces - Playmates (Album) Atlantic US 1977 Sell This Version
Small Faces Real Sour (as Pidgeon) and 1 more… Small Faces - 78 In The Shade (Album) Atlantic US 1978 Sell This Version
Ringo Starr Tonight Ringo Starr - Bad Boy (Album) Polydor US 1978 Sell This Version
Runner (2) Run For Your Life (as Pidgeon) Runner (2) - Run For Your Life / Gone Too Long (Single) Acrobat Records Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Runner (2) Run For Your Life (as J. Pidgeon) Runner (2) - Runner (Album) Acrobat Records Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Sammy Hagar Run For Your Life (as Pidgeon) Sammy Hagar - Danger Zone (Album) Capitol Records Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Kevin Coyne Raindrop On The River (as Pigeon) and 1 more… Kevin Coyne - Legless In Manila (Album) Collapse Records (2), Rough Trade Germany 1983 Sell This Version
821 455-1 The Dave Kelly Band Who's Gonna Save You The Dave Kelly Band - Mind In A Glass(LP, Album) Metronome 821 455-1 Germany 1984 Sell This Version

Production

MCSTD1629, MCSTD 1629 Spinal Tap Exclusive and 2 more… Spinal Tap - The Majesty Of Rock(CD, Single) MCA Records, Deadfaith MCSTD1629, MCSTD 1629 UK 1992 Sell This Version
ISBN 978-0-5635-0401-6 Ross Noble Ross Noble - On(2xCD) BBC Audiobooks ISBN 978-0-5635-0401-6 UK 2007 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

6435 011 Sonny Boy Williamson (2) And The Yardbirds Sonny Boy Williamson (2) And The Yardbirds - Sonny Boy Williamson And The Yardbirds(LP, RE, Album) Philips 6435 011 UK 1971 Sell This Version
The Pretty Things The Pretty Things - Greatest Hits 1964-1967 (Comp) Philips UK 1975 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit