Rev. W. Leo Daniels

Rev. W. Leo Daniels

Real Name:
Wilbert Leo Daniels
Profile:
Spiritual Leader, Pastor, Evangelist. Born 10/16/1938 and died 4/25/1977. The man from deep in the pines of Center, Texas in Shelby County, he became pastor of Greater Jerusalem Missionary Baptist Church of Houston, Texas on October 17, 1966. He traveled through out the United States preaching to thousands singing and praying for the masses as he went about his ministry. He is famous for many sermons on albums during the 60's and 70's. "What In Hell Do You Want" proved to be just one of many titles that got the attention of his listeners. There was "Use It Or Lose It", "The Real Thing", "The Answer To Watergate", "Its Coming Up Again", "Put Down That Whiskey Bottle" among many others. He worked with his wife Nevarro and his local church to achieve proper housing and self-help programs in the greater metro area for citizens needing assistance. From Houston, Texas to the nation, the voice of Rev. W. Leo Daniels was one that most church going folks remembered and looked forward to gathering to see the man from Texas. A great senior assisted living complex is located in Houston at 8826 Harrell street with the name, W. Leo Daniels Towers. This is but one of the many programs started by the late pastor during his 11 year ministry at Greater Jerusalem Missionary Baptist Church. In 1977 the man with the "Golden Voice" passed away but left behind a road map to a good life on earth if you learn to "Build Your Own Fire" and a promise for a better place on the other side if you stop "Straddling The Fence."
Sites:
Variations:
[a1586410]

Artist

Rev. W. Leo Daniels Discography Tracks

Albums

PLP-174, PLP 174 Rev. W. Leo Daniels How Big Is Your God?(LP) Peacock Records, Peacock Records PLP-174, PLP 174 US 1972 Sell This Version
Rev. W. Leo Daniels Build Your Own Fire (Album) Daniels (2) US 1973 Sell This Version
Rev. W. Leo Daniels It's Coming Up Again Peacock Records, Peacock Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Rev. W. Leo Daniels The Real Thing Jewel Records (3) US 1974 Sell This Version
LPS 0100 Rev. W. Leo Daniels The Answer To Watergate(LP) Jewel Records (3) LPS 0100 US 1974 Sell This Version
LPS 0088 Rev. W. Leo Daniels Straddle The Fence / Amazing Grace(LP, Album) Jewel Records (3) LPS 0088 US 1974 Sell This Version
PLP 196 Reverend W. Leo Daniels* Looking For A Bargain(LP, Album) Peacock Records PLP 196 US 1974 Sell This Version
LPS 0110 Rev. W. Leo Daniels What In Hell Do You Want(LP) Jewel Records (3) LPS 0110 US 1975 Sell This Version
Air-10072 Rev. W. Leo Daniels Down In The Dumps With The Blues(LP) Atlanta International Record Co. Air-10072 US 1976 Sell This Version
GME 0111 Rev. W. Leo Daniels A Time To Laugh Vol. 1(LP) GME Records GME 0111 US 1976 Sell This Version
GME 0103 Rev. W. Leo Daniels Roots(LP) GME Records GME 0103 US 1977 Sell This Version
LPS 0130 Rev. W. Leo Daniels The Rev. W. Leo Daniels Memorial Album(LP, Album) Jewel Records (3) LPS 0130 US 1977 Sell This Version
Rev. W. Leo Daniels With Mrs. Nevarro Daniels Rev. W. Leo Daniels With Mrs. Nevarro Daniels - So Happy (Album) GME Records US 1978 Sell This Version
LPS-0145 Rev. W. Leo Daniels Common-Law Marriage(LP) Jewel Records (3) LPS-0145 US 1978 Sell This Version
LPS 0157 Rev. W. Leo Daniels As The World Turns(LP) Jewel Records (3) LPS 0157 US 1980 Sell This Version
AIR 10071 Reverend W. Leo Daniels* Step By Step(LP) Atlanta International Records AIR 10071 US 1983 Sell This Version
LPS-0188 Rev. W. Leo Daniels We Are Getting Careless With Our Love(LP) Jewel Records (3) LPS-0188 US 1984 Sell This Version
AIR-10090 Rev. W. Leo Daniels Put Down Your Whiskey Bottle(LP) Gospel AIR Records & Tapes AIR-10090 US 1985 Sell This Version
PLP-161 Rev. W. Leo Daniels Quit Talking To Yourself(LP, Album, Mono) Peacock Records PLP-161 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Rev. Wilbert Leo Daniels* Precious Lord, Part I / Precious Lord, Part II (Single) Hy-Tone Records (2) US 1964 Sell This Version
JEWEL 234 Rev. W. Leo Daniels The Answer To Watergate(7") Jewel Records (3) JEWEL 234 US 1974 Sell This Version
Rev. W. Leo Daniels It's Real / Guide Me, O Thou Great Jehovah Jewel Records (3) US 1976 Sell This Version
Rev. W. Leo Daniels & Choir* Were You There (Single) Peacock Records US Unknown Sell This Version
3149 Reverend And Mrs. W. Leo Daniels* Give God A Chance(7", Single, Promo) Peacock Records 3149 US Unknown Sell This Version
HT-45-115 Reverend And Mrs. Wilbert Leo Daniels* Spread The News(7", Single) Hy-Tone Records (2) HT-45-115 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit