Александр Основиков

Александр Основиков

Real Name:
Основиков Александр Яковлевич
Profile:
Alexander Yakovlevich Osnovikov was born on July 31, 1928 in Kharkov (now Ukraine).
Graduated from the music school named by Gnesenny and from the musoc college named by Ippolitov-Ivanov - the composition class of V. Muradeli (1958).
Was the musical director of the orchestra under conduction of Boris Rensky (1958-1959).
Worked in the Moscow Theater of Miniatures (1959-1966).
Was the chief conductor of Mosconcert (1966-1980) and Rosconcert (1980-1982).
Headed the ensemble "Veterans of Soviet Jazz" (1986-1988).
The author of the operetta "You have my heart, Siberia", "Oh, Maritana" and many famous songs.
Honored Artist of Russia (1995). Laureate of the All-Russian competition in Sochi (1976), All-Union Contest of the Composers' Union (1977), competition of sport songs (1999).
Sites:
Variations:
[a1586460]

Artist

Александр Основиков Discography Tracks

Albums

Ветераны Советского Джаза под руководством Александра Основикова* Ветераны Советского Джаза под руководством Александра Основикова* - Ветераны Советского Джаза Под Руководством Александра Основикова (Album) Мелодия USSR 1990 Sell This Version