Nico (3)

Real Name:
Christa Päffgen
Profile:
German singer, songwriter, musician, model and actress, born in Cologne (18 October 1938) and died in a bicycle accident on Ibiza (18 July 1988).

She grew up with her mother in Lübbenau, a small town in the eastern part of Germany, before moving to Berlin where she began modelling which allowed her to work between Berlin, Paris, London and Rome. It was in Rome where she had her first movie appearance as 'Nico' in Fellini's 'La dolce vita'. In 1959 she moved to Paris where she had an affair with Alain Delon and in 1962 gave birth to her only son, Ari Boulogne.

In London, she met Brian Jones and recorded her first single Nico (3) - I'm Not Sayin / The Last Mile, produced by Rolling Stones manager Andrew Loog Oldham. While modeling in New York, Bob Dylan introduced her to Andy Warhol and The Velvet Underground. She sang three songs on the Velvet Underground's debut LP and played roles in several Warhol films. Following the release of her debut album, Nico (3) - Chelsea Girl, her friend Jim Morrison encouraged her to write her own material.

She toured extensively in Europe, United States, Australia, and Japan in the 1980's. After a concert in Berlin in June 1988, she went on holiday in Ibiza to rest, but was in an accident and died. Her ashes are now buried in Gruenewald at Wannsee in Berlin.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Nico (3)

Albums

V-5032 Nico (3) - Chelsea Girl album art Nico (3) Chelsea Girl (Album) Verve Records V-5032 US 1967 Sell This Version
V6-5008 Nico (3) - The Velvet Underground & Nico album art The Velvet Underground & Nico (3) The Velvet Underground & Nico (3) - The Velvet Underground & Nico (Album) Verve Records V6-5008 US 1966 Sell This Version
EKS-74029 Nico (3) - The Marble Index album art Nico (3) The Marble Index (Album) Elektra EKS-74029 US 1968 Sell This Version
RS 6424 Nico (3) - Desertshore album art Nico (3) Desertshore (Album) Reprise Records RS 6424 US 1970 Sell This Version
88.479-1 Nico (3) - The End... album art Nico (3) The End... (Album, Comp) Island Records 88.479-1 Spain 1974 Sell This Version
L 35241, ILPS 9291, ILPS-9291 Nico (3) - June 1, 1974 album art Kevin Ayers - John Cale - Eno* - Nico (3) Kevin Ayers - John Cale - Eno* - Nico (3) - June 1, 1974 (Album) Island Records L 35241, ILPS 9291, ILPS-9291 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
AUL 715 Nico (3) - Drama Of Exile album art Nico (3) Drama Of Exile (Album) Aura (7) AUL 715 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
GBD 0014 LP Nico (3) - Lüül album art Lutz Ulbrich Featuring Nico (3) Lutz Ulbrich Featuring Nico (3) - Lüül (Album) GeeBeeDee GBD 0014 LP Germany 1981 Sell This Version
A117 Nico (3) - Do Or Die! album art Nico (3) Do Or Die! (Album) ROIR A117 US 1982 Sell This Version
NICO 1 Nico (3) - Live In Denmark album art Nico (3) Live In Denmark (Album) VU Records (3) NICO 1 France 1983 Sell This Version
C 3813, 3813 Nico (3) - The Drama Of Exile album art Nico (3) The Drama Of Exile (Album) Invisible Records (11) C 3813, 3813 France 1983 Sell This Version
CASS2 Nico (3) - En Personne En Europe album art Nico (3) En Personne En Europe(Cass, Album) 1/2 Records CASS2 UK 1983 Sell This Version
BEGC 63 Nico (3) - Camera Obscura album art Nico (3) + The Faction* Nico (3) + The Faction* - Camera Obscura (Album) PVC Records, Beggars Banquet BEGC 63 UK 1985 Sell This Version
DOJOTC 27 Nico (3) - Behind The Iron Curtain album art Nico (3) Behind The Iron Curtain (Album) Dojo DOJOTC 27 UK 1986 Sell This Version
P003 Nico (3) - Nico In Tokyo album art Nico (3) Nico In Tokyo (Album) Dojo, Dojo, Castle Communications, Castle Communications P003 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
PCCY-00160 Nico (3) - Hanging Gardens album art Nico (3) Hanging Gardens (Album, Comp) Restless Records, Emergo PCCY-00160 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
PIP CD 039 Nico (3) - Chelsea Live album art Nico (3) Chelsea Live (Album) Great Expectations PIP CD 039 UK 1992 Sell This Version
MKB 021 Nico (3) - Live In Pécs 1985 album art Nico (3) Live In Pécs 1985(Cass, C90) Bahia Music MKB 021 Hungary 1994 Sell This Version
CDMGRAM 85 Nico (3) - Heroine album art Nico (3) Heroine (Album) Anagram Records CDMGRAM 85 UK 1994 Sell This Version
96202 Nico (3) - Nico's Last Concert "Fata Morgana" album art Nico (3) Nico's Last Concert "Fata Morgana" (Album) SPV Recordings 96202 Poland 1994 Sell This Version
VICD 008 Nico (3) - Janitor Of Lunacy album art Nico (3) Janitor Of Lunacy (Album) Visionary Communications VICD 008 UK 1996 Sell This Version
MSIG 0155 Nico (3) - Le Bataclan '72 album art Lou Reed, John Cale & Nico (3) Lou Reed, John Cale & Nico (3) - Le Bataclan '72 (Album) Alchemy Entertainment MSIG 0155 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
CLP 9430 Nico (3) - Reims Cathedral - December 13th, 1974 album art Nico (3) Reims Cathedral - December 13th, 1974 (Album) Cleopatra CLP 9430 US 2012 Sell This Version
none Nico (3) - Nico V Brně album art Nico (3) Nico V Brně(LP, Album, Ltd) OS Fléda none Czech Republic 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

IM 003 Nico (3) - I'm Not Sayin / The Last Mile album art Nico (3) I'm Not Sayin / The Last Mile (Single) Immediate IM 003 UK 1965 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

landwonder

landwonder

June 26, 2020
are there any recordings (studio or live) of Nico singing her Chelsea Girls era songs in Deutsche?
happylittletrees

happylittletrees

February 18, 2020
edited 6 months ago
Anyone know if there is a single on vinyl of "Sixty Forty" (60 40)? If not, what is the best release/recording of this track?

Lists Add to List

View More Lists →

Videos (121) Edit