Shankar

Real Name:
Lakshminarayana Shankar
Profile:
Tamil Indian violinist, singer and composer; brother of L. Subramaniam; formed 1970s fusion group Shakti (2) with guitarist John McLaughlin.
His music a blend of Indian classical Western styles, he has worked with many prominent musicians including Peter Gabriel, Bill Laswell, David Byrne et al. and has recorded classical Indian music as well as several solo records. Also collaborated with Korn frontman Jonathan Davis on his solo-projet.

Born April 26, 1950 in Madras, Tamil Nadu.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Shankar Discography Tracks

Albums

Shankar - Pallavi: South Indian Flute Music album art T. Viswanathan*, L. Shankar*, T. Ranganathan* T. Viswanathan*, L. Shankar*, T. Ranganathan* - Pallavi: South Indian Flute Music (Album) Nonesuch Canada 1973 Sell This Version
ECSD. 3253 Shankar - The Violin Trio album art L. Vaidyanathan, L. Subramaniam, Shankar L. Vaidyanathan, L. Subramaniam, Shankar - The Violin Trio(LP, Album) His Master's Voice ECSD. 3253 India 1974 Sell This Version
ECSD 3283 Shankar - no title album art Violin Trio, L. Vaidyanathan, L. Subramaniam, Shankar, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer Violin Trio, L. Vaidyanathan, L. Subramaniam, Shankar, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer - no title(LP, Album) His Master's Voice ECSD 3283 India 1978 Sell This Version
ECSD 3292 Shankar - Violin Ecstasy album art Shankar Violin Ecstasy(LP, Album) EMI ECSD 3292 India 1978 Sell This Version
Shankar - Touch Me There album art L. Shankar* Touch Me There (Album) Zappa Records US 1979 Sell This Version
S/33ESX.17526 Shankar - The Giants Of Carnatic Music album art Dr. Semmangudi R. Srinivasa Iyer*, Dr. L. Shankar*, Sri Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer* Dr. Semmangudi R. Srinivasa Iyer*, Dr. L. Shankar*, Sri Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer* - The Giants Of Carnatic Music(LP, Album) Columbia S/33ESX.17526 India 1980 Sell This Version
Shankar - Who's To Know album art Shankar Who's To Know (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Shankar - Vision album art Shankar Vision (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Shankar - Song For Everyone album art Shankar Song For Everyone (Album) ECM Records Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Shankar - The Epidemics album art Shankar & Caroline (2) Shankar & Caroline (2) - The Epidemics (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Shankar - Nobody Told Me album art Shankar Nobody Told Me (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Shankar - Pancha Nadai Pallavi album art Shankar, Zakir Hussain, Vikku Vinayakram, Caroline (2) Shankar, Zakir Hussain, Vikku Vinayakram, Caroline (2) - Pancha Nadai Pallavi (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records India 1989 Sell This Version
Shankar - Soul Searcher album art Shankar Soul Searcher (Album) Axiom US 1990 Sell This Version
Shankar - M.R.C.S. album art Shankar M.R.C.S. (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CDT-131 Shankar - Raga Aberi album art Shankar Raga Aberi(CD, Album) Music Of The World (2) CDT-131 US 1995 Sell This Version
Shankar - The Blue album art Warren Cuccurullo Featuring Shankar Warren Cuccurullo Featuring Shankar - The Blue (Album) Private Parts Music US 2000 Sell This Version
FR 15001 Shankar - Enlightenment album art ShankarZakir HussainVinayakram* ShankarZakir HussainVinayakram* - Enlightenment(CD, Album) Ganesh Music, 15 Records FR 15001 US 2000 Sell This Version
MRCD1020 Shankar - Eternal Light album art ShankarZakir HussainT.H. Vinayakram* ShankarZakir HussainT.H. Vinayakram* - Eternal Light(CD, Album) Moment Records MRCD1020 US 2000 Sell This Version
86043-9 Shankar - One In A Million album art Shankar & Gingger Shankar & Gingger - One In A Million(DVD-V, Album, Multichannel) Silverline 86043-9 US 2001 Sell This Version
CDNF 147745 Shankar - The Violin Trio album art Shankar, L. Subramaniam, L. Vaidyanathan Shankar, L. Subramaniam, L. Vaidyanathan - The Violin Trio(CD, Album) Saregama India Ltd. CDNF 147745 India 2003 Sell This Version
186 850 082 2 Shankar - Celestial Body album art Shankar & Gingger Shankar & Gingger - Celestial Body(CD, Album) Mondo Melodia 186 850 082 2 US 2004 Sell This Version
BD 8984 Shankar - Open The Door album art Shenkar* Open The Door(CD, Album) Big Deal Records BD 8984 USA & Canada 2007 Sell This Version
BGRP 1030 Shankar - Dr. Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer, Dr. L. Shankar, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer album art Semmangudi Srīnivāsa Aiyar, Shankar, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer Semmangudi Srīnivāsa Aiyar, Shankar, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer - Dr. Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer, Dr. L. Shankar, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer(LP, Album) Oriental Records BGRP 1030 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MK-114 Shankar - Dead Girls Of London album art L. Shankar* Dead Girls Of London(12", Promo) Zappa Records MK-114 US 1979 Sell This Version
K19238 Shankar - Himalaya album art Shankar & Bill Lovelady, Will Sergeant Shankar & Bill Lovelady, Will Sergeant - Himalaya(7") WEA K19238 UK 1982 Sell This Version