Shankar

Real Name:
Lakshminarayana Shankar
Profile:
Tamil Indian violinist, singer and composer; A son of V. Lakshminarayana, brother of L. Vaidyanathan and L. Subramaniam, uncle of Gingger Shankar, Ambi Subramaniam, and Bindu Subramaniam, and brother-in-law of Viji Subramaniam and Kavita Krishnamurthy; formed 1970s fusion group Shakti (2) with guitarist John McLaughlin.
His music a blend of Indian classical Western styles, he has worked with many prominent musicians including Frank Zappa, Peter Gabriel, Bill Laswell, David Byrne et al. and has recorded classical Indian music as well as several solo records. Also collaborated with Korn frontman Jonathan Davis on his solo-projet.

Born April 26, 1950 in Madras, Tamil Nadu.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

H-72052 Shankar - Pallavi: South Indian Flute Music album art T. Viswanathan*, L. Shankar*, T. Ranganathan* T. Viswanathan*, L. Shankar*, T. Ranganathan* - Pallavi: South Indian Flute Music (Album) Nonesuch H-72052 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
S/33ESX 6103, S/33ESX.6103 Shankar - Pancharathna Krithis album art Ananthalakshmi Sadagopan, Lalitha Seshadri, P. S. Narayanaswamy, Trivandrum R.S. Mani, Dr. L. Shankar*, Vairamangalam Laskshminarayanan, V. R. Krishnan, Palghat Sundaram*, Vellore Ramabhadran Ananthalakshmi Sadagopan, Lalitha Seshadri, P. S. Narayanaswamy, Trivandrum R.S. Mani, Dr. L. Shankar*, Vairamangalam Laskshminarayanan, V. R. Krishnan, Palghat Sundaram*, Vellore Ramabhadran - Pancharathna Krithis(LP) Columbia, Columbia S/33ESX 6103, S/33ESX.6103 India 1974 Sell This Version
ECSD. 3253 Shankar - The Violin Trio album art L. Vaidyanathan · Dr. L. Subramaniam* · Dr. L. Shankar* With Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer L. Vaidyanathan · Dr. L. Subramaniam* · Dr. L. Shankar* With Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer - The Violin Trio (Album) His Master's Voice ECSD. 3253 India 1975 Sell This Version
ECSD 3283 Shankar - The Violin Trio album art L. Vaidyanathan, L. Subramaniam, Shankar, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer L. Vaidyanathan, L. Subramaniam, Shankar, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer - The Violin Trio(LP, Album) His Master's Voice ECSD 3283 India 1978 Sell This Version
ECSD 3292 Shankar - Violin Ecstasy album art Shankar Violin Ecstasy(LP, Album) EMI ECSD 3292 India 1978 Sell This Version
SRZ-1-1602 Shankar - Touch Me There album art L. Shankar* Touch Me There (Album) Zappa Records SRZ-1-1602 US 1979 Sell This Version
S/33ESX.17526 Shankar - The Giants Of Carnatic Music album art Dr. Semmangudi R. Srinivasa Iyer*, Dr. L. Shankar*, Sri Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer* Dr. Semmangudi R. Srinivasa Iyer*, Dr. L. Shankar*, Sri Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer* - The Giants Of Carnatic Music(LP, Album) Columbia S/33ESX.17526 India 1980 Sell This Version
ECM-1-1195 Shankar - Who's To Know album art Shankar Who's To Know (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM-1-1195 US 1981 Sell This Version
25MJ 3376 Shankar - Vision album art Shankar, Jan Garbarek, Palle Mikkelborg Shankar, Jan Garbarek, Palle Mikkelborg - Vision (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records 25MJ 3376 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
25016-4 Shankar - Song For Everyone album art Shankar Song For Everyone (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records 25016-4 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
25MJ 3540 Shankar - The Epidemics album art The Epidemics : Shankar / Caroline (2) The Epidemics : Shankar / Caroline (2) - The Epidemics (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records 25MJ 3540 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
ECM 1397, 839 623-2 Shankar - Nobody Told Me album art Shankar Nobody Told Me (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1397, 839 623-2 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
4CX 1200 789 Shankar - Pancha Nadai Pallavi album art Shankar, Zakir Hussain, Vikku Vinayakram, Caroline (2) Shankar, Zakir Hussain, Vikku Vinayakram, Caroline (2) - Pancha Nadai Pallavi (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records 4CX 1200 789 India 1989 Sell This Version
539 871-4 Shankar - Soul Searcher album art Shankar Soul Searcher (Album) Axiom 539 871-4 US 1990 Sell This Version
ECM 1403, 841 642-2 Shankar - M.R.C.S. album art Shankar M.R.C.S. (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records ECM 1403, 841 642-2 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CDT-131 Shankar - Raga Aberi album art Shankar Raga Aberi(CD, Album) Music Of The World (2) CDT-131 US 1995 Sell This Version
MRCD1020 Shankar - Eternal Light album art ShankarZakir HussainT.H. Vinayakram* ShankarZakir HussainT.H. Vinayakram* - Eternal Light (Album) Moment Records MRCD1020 US 2000 Sell This Version
none Shankar - The Blue album art Warren Cuccurullo Featuring Shankar Warren Cuccurullo Featuring Shankar - The Blue (Album) Private Parts Music none US 2000 Sell This Version
FR 15001 Shankar - Enlightenment album art ShankarZakir HussainVinayakram* ShankarZakir HussainVinayakram* - Enlightenment(CD, Album) Ganesh Music, 15 Records FR 15001 US 2000 Sell This Version
86043-9 Shankar - One In A Million album art Shankar & Gingger Shankar & Gingger - One In A Million (Album) Silverline 86043-9 US 2001 Sell This Version
CDNF 147745 Shankar - The Violin Trio album art Shankar, L. Subramaniam, L. Vaidyanathan Shankar, L. Subramaniam, L. Vaidyanathan - The Violin Trio(CD, Album) Saregama India Ltd. CDNF 147745 India 2003 Sell This Version
186 850 082 2 Shankar - Celestial Body album art Shankar & Gingger Shankar & Gingger - Celestial Body(CD, Album) Mondo Melodia 186 850 082 2 US 2004 Sell This Version
BD 8984 Shankar - Open The Door album art Shenkar* Open The Door(CD, Album) Big Deal Records BD 8984 USA & Canada 2007 Sell This Version
CLO1594 Shankar - Chepleeri Dream album art L. Shankar* Chepleeri Dream (Album) Cleopatra CLO1594 US 2020 Sell This Version
BGRP 1030 Shankar - Dr. Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer, Dr. L. Shankar, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer album art Semmangudi Srīnivāsa Aiyar, Shankar, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer Semmangudi Srīnivāsa Aiyar, Shankar, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer - Dr. Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer, Dr. L. Shankar, Palghat T.S. Mani Iyer(LP, Album) Oriental Records BGRP 1030 US Unknown Sell This Version