ShankarCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Lakshminarayana Shankar
Profile:
Tamil Indian violinist, singer and composer; brother of L. Subramaniam; formed 1970s fusion group Shakti (2) with guitarist John McLaughlin.
His music a blend of Indian classical Western styles, he has worked with many prominent musicians including Peter Gabriel, Bill Laswell, David Byrne et al. and has recorded classical Indian music as well as several solo records. Also collaborated with Korn frontman Jonathan Davis on his solo-projet.

Born April 26, 1950 in Madras, Tamil Nadu.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading