Sister Miriam Therese Winter

Sister Miriam Therese Winter

Real Name:
Gloria Winter
Profile:
Sister Miriam Therese Winter MMS (born Gloria Winter; 1938, Passaic, New Jersey) is a Roman Catholic Medical Mission Sister, theologian, writer and songwriter (e.g. "Joy Is Like the Rain" (1966), "Knock Knock" (1968), and "Wellspring of Wisdom" (1989)).
"Joy Is Like the Rain" is primarily acoustic music. The recording was very popular amongst evangelicals in Britain. "Knock Knock" was similarly popular. It introduced two electric instruments: a guitar, a bass guitar and also added drums on some songs.[citation needed]
Winter currently teaches at Hartford Seminary as Professor of Liturgy, Worship, Spirituality and Feminist Studies.
Variations:
[a1588218]

Artist