Gé Korsten

Real Name:
Gérard Korsten
Profile:
Born 6 December 1927. Died 29 September 1999. South African classically trained singer (tenor) who sang almost exclusively in his native language, Afrikaans. Born in Rotterdam, Netherlands and moved to South Africa with his family when he was 9 years old. Initially worked as an electrician and started singing at age 20. Korsten won a bursary to study in Vienna in 1962, where he received tuition under Judith Hellwig. During this period he had the opportunity to perform in Vienna and Munich, but he never sang professionally outside South Africa, mainly due to family considerations. It was only in 1970 that Korsten sold his business to devote himself to full-time singing. In the course of his operatic career, Korsten appeared on stage more than 3,000 times, playing 23 roles in most of the major operas. In 1985, he was appointed the managing director of the Cape Performing Arts Board (CAPAB) in Cape Town, a post which he held until 1989.Committed suicide in 1999.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Gé Korsten
[a1589062]

Artist

Albums

BR 224 Gé Korsten - Mag Die Heer U Seen album art Gé Korsten Mag Die Heer U Seen(LP, Album, Mono) Brigadiers BR 224 South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
Brs 258 Gé Korsten - Lied In My Hart / Song In My Heart album art Gé Korsten, Mitsi Stander , Guest Star Min Shaw Gé Korsten, Mitsi Stander , Guest Star Min Shaw - Lied In My Hart / Song In My Heart(LP, Album) Brigadiers Brs 258 1969 Sell This Version
GBS 31 Gé Korsten - Vir U - For You album art Gé Korsten Vir U - For You(LP, Album) Gallo Gala GBS 31 South Africa 1970 Sell This Version
BRS320 Gé Korsten - Liefling album art Gé Korsten Liefling(LP) Brigadiers BRS320 South Africa 1972 Sell This Version
SRSJ 8068 Gé Korsten - Gé Sing - TV Treffers album art Gé Korsten Gé Sing - TV Treffers(LP) Music For Pleasure SRSJ 8068 South Africa 1978 Sell This Version
MFP 56009 Gé Korsten - Bly by my heer album art Gé Korsten Bly by my heer(LP, Album) Music For Pleasure MFP 56009 South Africa 1980 Sell This Version
CDDCB (WL) 291 Gé Korsten - Rina & Gé album art Rina* & Gé* Rina* & Gé* - Rina & Gé(CD, Album) Decibel Musiek CDDCB (WL) 291 South Africa 1993 Sell This Version
CDDCB (WL) 358 Gé Korsten - Sacred Songs/Gewyde Liedere album art Gé Korsten Sacred Songs/Gewyde Liedere(CD, Album) Decibel Musiek CDDCB (WL) 358 South Africa 1996 Sell This Version
CDGSP 112 (FFN) Gé Korsten - Seeman album art Gé Korsten Seeman(CD, Album) Gallo Record Company CDGSP 112 (FFN) South Africa 2006 Sell This Version
CDGSP 110(FFN) Gé Korsten - Always album art Gé Korsten Always(CD, Album, RE, RM) Gallo Record Company CDGSP 110(FFN) South Africa 2006 Sell This Version
BRS 237 Gé Korsten Sing Seeman Sing(12", Album) Brigadiers Music BRS 237 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

KA.4321 Gé Korsten - Die Groene Velde Van My Land album art Gé Korsten Die Groene Velde Van My Land(7", Single) Welkom KA.4321 South Africa 1966 Sell This Version
BR/EP7255 Gé Korsten - Hear My Song album art Gé Korsten Hear My Song(7", EP) Brigadiers BR/EP7255 South Africa 1968 Sell This Version
BR.3032 Gé Korsten - Reën album art Gé Korsten Reën(7", Single) Brigadiers BR.3032 South Africa 1971 Sell This Version
BR 3068 Gé Korsten - Liefling / Algoabaai album art Gé Korsten Liefling / Algoabaai(7", Single) EMI Brigadiers BR 3068 South Africa 1972 Sell This Version
DE 47 Gé Korsten - Ek Hou Van Jou / Mooi Ou Kaapland album art Gé Korsten Ek Hou Van Jou / Mooi Ou Kaapland(7", Single) Decibel Musiek DE 47 South Africa 1988 Sell This Version

Compilations

CDDCB (WL) 283 Gé Korsten - Gé Se 20 Treffers album art Gé* Gé Se 20 Treffers(CD, Comp) Decibel Musiek CDDCB (WL) 283 South Africa 1993 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

CDGSP 103 (FFN) Gé Korsten - Sing Uit Die Hart album art Gé Korsten Sing Uit Die Hart(CD, RE) Gallo Record Company CDGSP 103 (FFN) South Africa 2006 Sell This Version
CDGSP 120 (FFN) Gé Korsten - In My Seemanshart album art Gé Korsten In My Seemanshart(CD, RE) Gallo Record Company CDGSP 120 (FFN) South Africa 2006 Sell This Version