D. Morrione

Real Name:
Ennio Morricone
Profile:
Italian composer (born 10 November 1928, Rome, Italy). A favourite pupil of Goffredo Petrassi, he also deputized secretly for his trumpeter father in a light music orchestra. He thus developed two distinct sides to his musical personality: one of these led him to embrace serialism and the experimental work of the improvisation group Gruppo di Improvvisazione Nuova Consonanza; the other gained him a leading role, principally as an arranger, in all types of mass-media popular music, including songs for radio, radio and television plays, and the first successful television variety shows.
After many minor cinematic collaborations, Morricone achieved wider recognition with Sergio Leone's series of four Westerns. There followed important collaborations with directors such as Bernardo Bertolucci, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Elio Petri, Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Valerio Zurlini, Roland Joffè and Brian De Palma. Despite inevitable self-repetitions over a total of more than 400 film scores, his work provides many examples of a highly original fusion of classical and popular idioms.
Morricone's non-film works form a large and increasingly widely performed part of his output. Many of them use his technique of ‘micro-cells’, a pseudo-serial approach often incorporating modal and tonal allusions, which, with its extreme reduction of compositional materials, has much in common with his film-music techniques.
Among honours, he has received five Academy Award nominations, a Grammy and a Leone d'oro, and was awarded the Laurea ad Honorem by the University of Cagliari. Between 1991 and 1996 he taught film music at the Accademia Musicale Chigiana, Siena.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ennio Morricone Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Ennio Morricone - Dame Felicidad  album art Gelu Vendrás = Verró (as D. Morrione) Gelu - Dame Felicidad (EP) La Voz De Su Amo Spain 1963 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

bell-end

bell-end

May 10, 2018
Truly a living legend.this man's music has permeated all of our lives even though we may not even realise it.for me,the best composer of all time.
enfantterrible

enfantterrible

March 23, 2018
Thanks for everything, master.
Every piece of your music got directly into our hearts.
adamgottbetteractor

adamgottbetteractor

July 20, 2015
This is, hands down, the best music composer of all times. Movie music wouldn't have been the same without him...
- Adam S. Gottbetter

Videos (121) Edit