Irma Kolassi

Real Name:
Írma Kolássi
Profile:
Greek mezzo-soprano, born 28 May 1918 in Athens, Greece and died 27 March 2012 in Paris, France.
Grew up in a family of musicians. Studied piano at the Conservatory in Athens, where she won first prize at the age of 14 and at 16 received a diploma to teach. Then she got singing lessons from Maggie Karadja (Athens), finally became a pupil at the Accademia di Santa Cecilia in Rome. From 1940-1949, she taught at the Conservatory of Athens. After the 2nd World War she had a successful career as a concert singer. From 1949 until her death, she lived in Paris, she sang all over the world: France, England, Germany, Netherlands, Belgium, Italy and North America.
Variations:
[a1594193]

Artist

Albums

LS.568 Irma Kolassi - A Song Recital By Irma Kolassi album art Irma Kolassi, Jacqueline Bonneau Irma Kolassi, Jacqueline Bonneau - A Song Recital By Irma Kolassi(10", Album) London Records LS.568 UK 1952 Sell This Version
Irma Kolassi - Popular Spanish Songs album art Irma Kolassi Popular Spanish Songs (Album) Decca UK 1954 Sell This Version
Irma Kolassi - Excerpts from Faust, Werther album art Raoul Jobin, Irma Kolassi Raoul Jobin, Irma Kolassi - Excerpts from Faust, Werther (Album) Decca UK & US 1954 Sell This Version
COF-7045 Irma Kolassi - L'Ange de Feu - Opéra En 5 Actes Et 7 Tableaux - Opus 37  album art Serge Prokofiev*, Charles Bruck, Orchestre National De L'Opéra De Paris, Chœur de Radio France, Xavier Depraz, Jane Rhodes, Jeannine Collard, Irma Kolassi Serge Prokofiev*, Charles Bruck, Orchestre National De L'Opéra De Paris, Chœur de Radio France, Xavier Depraz, Jane Rhodes, Jeannine Collard, Irma Kolassi - L'Ange de Feu - Opéra En 5 Actes Et 7 Tableaux - Opus 37 (3xLP, Album, Ori + Box) Disques Adès COF-7045 France 1957 Sell This Version
GOSR 652-4 Irma Kolassi - The Fiery Angel album art Sergei Prokofiev, Jane Rhodes, Xavier Depraz, Irma Kolassi, Jeannine Collard, Jean Giraudeau, Orchestre Du Théâtre National De L'Opéra-Comique, Charles Bruck Sergei Prokofiev, Jane Rhodes, Xavier Depraz, Irma Kolassi, Jeannine Collard, Jean Giraudeau, Orchestre Du Théâtre National De L'Opéra-Comique, Charles Bruck - The Fiery Angel(3xLP, Album) Ace Of Diamonds GOSR 652-4 UK 1967 Sell This Version
DOC 11 Irma Kolassi - Oedipus Rex album art Igor Stravinsky, Jean Cocteau, Helmut Melchert, Irma Kolassi, Thomas Hemsley, Michael Langdon, BBC Symphony Orchestra Igor Stravinsky, Jean Cocteau, Helmut Melchert, Irma Kolassi, Thomas Hemsley, Michael Langdon, BBC Symphony Orchestra - Oedipus Rex(LP, Album) Fonit Cetra DOC 11 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
417 559-1 Irma Kolassi - Various album art Irma Kolassi Various(LP, Mono) Decca 417 559-1 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
247202 Irma Kolassi - Irma Kolassi album art Irma Kolassi Irma Kolassi(CD, Album, Mono) INA, Mémoire Vive 247202 France 1993 Sell This Version
Irma Kolassi - Poeme de L Amour Et de la Mer Opus 19 album art Irma Kolassi, Chausson* Irma Kolassi, Chausson* - Poeme de L Amour Et de la Mer Opus 19 (Album) Decca UK Unknown Sell This Version
Irma Kolassi - Mélodies par Irma Kolassi album art Irma Kolassi Mélodies par Irma Kolassi (Album) Lumen France Unknown Sell This Version
LW 5319 Irma Kolassi - Excerpts From "La Damnation De Faust" Op. 24 album art Hector Berlioz, Raoul Jobin, Irma Kolassi, The London Symphony Orchestra, Anatole Fistoulari Hector Berlioz, Raoul Jobin, Irma Kolassi, The London Symphony Orchestra, Anatole Fistoulari - Excerpts From "La Damnation De Faust" Op. 24(10", MiniAlbum) Decca LW 5319 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LW 5246, LW.5246 Irma Kolassi - Cinq Mélodies Populaires Grecques, Chansons Madécasses album art Irma Kolassi Cinq Mélodies Populaires Grecques, Chansons Madécasses(10") Decca, Decca LW 5246, LW.5246 UK 1956 Sell This Version
LW 5245 Irma Kolassi - Recital Of Aria Antiche album art Irma Kolassi, Jacqueline Bonneau Irma Kolassi, Jacqueline Bonneau - Recital Of Aria Antiche(10", Mono) Decca LW 5245 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

N° 19 Irma Kolassi - Gabriel Fauré: Mélodies, La Bonne Chanson, L'Horizon Chimérique, La Chanson D'Eve album art Gérard Souzay, Suzanne Danco, Irma Kolassi, Charles Panzéra Gérard Souzay, Suzanne Danco, Irma Kolassi, Charles Panzéra - Gabriel Fauré: Mélodies, La Bonne Chanson, L'Horizon Chimérique, La Chanson D'Eve(CD, Comp, RM, Dig) Diapason N° 19 France 2010 Sell This Version
N° 85 Irma Kolassi - Chausson: Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer; Poème Pour Violon Et Orchestre; Symphonie. album art Irma Kolassi, Christian Ferras, Pierre Monteux Irma Kolassi, Christian Ferras, Pierre Monteux - Chausson: Poème De L'Amour Et De La Mer; Poème Pour Violon Et Orchestre; Symphonie.(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Diapason N° 85 France 2016 Sell This Version
482 4621 Irma Kolassi - Arias & Duets album art Gounod*, Berlioz*, Massenet*, Irma Kolassi, Raoul Jobin Gounod*, Berlioz*, Massenet*, Irma Kolassi, Raoul Jobin - Arias & Duets(CD, Comp) Decca 482 4621 Australasia 2017 Sell This Version