John W. Bubbles

Real Name:
John William Sublett
Profile:
Vaudeville performer, born 1902 in Louisville, Kentucky, died 1984 in Baldwin Hills, California.
He performed in the duo Buck And Bubbles He is also known as the father of "rhythm tap."
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1597784]

Artist

Albums

FTC-2146 John W. Bubbles - Great Scenes From Porgy And Bess album art Gershwin*, Leontyne Price / William Warfield, McHenry Boatwright, John W. Bubbles, RCA Victor Orchestra* And Chorus*, Conductor*, Chorus Director* Gershwin*, Leontyne Price / William Warfield, McHenry Boatwright, John W. Bubbles, RCA Victor Orchestra* And Chorus*, Conductor*, Chorus Director* - Great Scenes From Porgy And Bess(Reel, 4tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Album) RCA Victor Red Seal FTC-2146 US 1963 Sell This Version
VJ-1109, VJLP 1109 John W. Bubbles - Bubbles (John W. That Is...) album art John W. Bubbles Bubbles (John W. That Is...) (Album) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records VJ-1109, VJLP 1109 US 1964 Sell This Version
UP 27.03 John W. Bubbles - Back On Broadway album art John W. Bubbles Back On Broadway(LP, Album) Uptown Records (2) UP 27.03 US 1980 Sell This Version
VJ025 John W. Bubbles - Bubbles (John W. That Is...) album art John W. Bubbles Bubbles (John W. That Is...)(CD) Blue Moon (4) VJ025 Spain 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

VJ-624 John W. Bubbles - Bubbles Blues / Someone To Watch Over Me album art John W. "Bubbles"* Bubbles Blues / Someone To Watch Over Me (Single) Vee Jay Records VJ-624 US 1964 Sell This Version
VJ-671 John W. Bubbles - My Mother's Eyes / Without A Song album art John W. Bubbles My Mother's Eyes / Without A Song (Single) Vee Jay Records VJ-671 US 1964 Sell This Version