Hizaki

Real Name:
Masaya Kawamura
Profile:
Hizaki (officially spelled HIZAKI) is a guitarist and occasionally solo artist and composer from Shiga, born February 17th, 1979. He is famous for being the main guitarist and composer of the metal band Versailles (3).
HIZAKI debuted in his hometown with the heavy metal band Garnet Grave in 1997. In April 1999 he formed Crack brain and later moved to Tokyo. In 2002 Crack Brain disbanded and HIZAKI started playing guitar on a session band called グロテスクロマンティッカ, which later became a formal band called Schwardix Marvally.
After Schwardix Marvally disbanded in early 2004, HIZAKI took a break from the stage and started recording and releasing music as a solo career.
HIZAKI was invited by vocalist Masaki (4) to join Sulfuric Acid in 2005. At the same time he started a new solo project called HIZAKI grace project and had few solo concerts with the help of session musicians. This project became more prominent after Sulfuric Acid disbanded in October 2006.
In early 2007 HIZAKI formed Versailles (3) with former Lareine vocalist Kamijo and also took part to a theatrical rock show titled Node Of Scherzo. In the meantime he composed music and played guitar for the solo artist Juka.
After Versailles announced that they would go major in late 2008, HIZAKI put his solo activities on hold in order to focus on the band.

Career Chronology
1997-1998 Garnet Grave
1999-2002 Crack brain
2003-2004 Schwardix Marvally
2004-2007 HIZAKI/HIZAKI grace project
2005-2006 Sulfuric Acid
2007-2012 Versailles (3)
2013-present Jupiter (33)

Side Projects
2004-2005 BURNING FIRE (2)
2007-2008 Node Of Scherzo
2006 Lareine (live support)
2006 Kamijo (live support)
2007 Juka (session member and composer)
2007 Kaya (6) (composer)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1598435]

Artist

Hizaki Discography Tracks

Albums

Hizaki - Maiden†Ritual album art Hizaki Maiden†Ritual (MiniAlbum) Kapparecords Japan 2004 Sell This Version
Hizaki - Dance With Grace album art Hizaki Dance With Grace (MiniAlbum) kapparecords Japan 2005 Sell This Version
Hizaki - Curse Of Virgo album art HIZAKI grace project* Curse Of Virgo (MiniAlbum) Sherow Artist Society Japan 2007 Sell This Version
Hizaki - Dignity Of Crest album art HIZAKI grace project* Dignity Of Crest (Album) Sequence Records (4) Japan 2007 Sell This Version
Hizaki - Rosario album art Hizaki Rosario (Album) Warner Music Japan Japan 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SECD-1136 Hizaki - -Unique- album art HIZAKI grace project* / +Isolation HIZAKI grace project* / +Isolation - -Unique-(CD, EP, Spl) Sequence Records (4) SECD-1136 Japan 2006 Sell This Version
Hizaki - Ruined Kingdom album art HIZAKI grace project* Ruined Kingdom (EP) Sherow Artist Society Japan 2007 Sell This Version
none Hizaki - Prayer album art Hizaki Prayer(File, MP3, Single) Not On Label none Japan 2011

Compilations

KPCR-SP1 Hizaki - Grace Special Package I album art Hizaki Grace Special Package I(2xCD, Comp + CDr + Box) kapparecords KPCR-SP1 Japan 2005 Sell This Version

Videos

none Hizaki - 永遠の刻印 album art HIZAKI grace project* 永遠の刻印(DVDr) Sherow Artist Society none Japan 2007 Sell This Version
Hizaki - 紋章 album art HIZAKI grace project* 紋章 Sherow Artist Society Japan 2007 Sell This Version
none Hizaki - Crimson Rose -Japan- album art Hizaki Crimson Rose -Japan-(DVD-V, NTSC, Reg) Zeno Records (2) none Japan 2017 Sell This Version