Kamijo

Kamijo

Real Name:
Yūji Kamijō 祐之上城
Profile:
Kamijo is a vocalist and producer from Tokyo, born in Setagaya on July 19th, 1975. He is currently the owner of the indie record label Sherow Artist Society.
Former roadie of Malice Mizer, Kamijo formed the visual kei band Lareine in 1994 using the stage name Shoki (2) (dropped in 1997). Lareine achieved major status in 1998 and eventually lost all members except Kamijo in mid-2000.
Kamijo then released music as a solo artist using the name Lareine and formed a new band called New Sodmy in 2001. In the meantime he founded his own record label Applause Records (2) (turned into Sherow Artist Society in 2006) and produced several visual kei bands.
After New Sodmy disbanded in 2002, Lareine came back as a band with most of the former members and stayed active until late 2006.
In early 2007 Kamijo debuted with his current band Versailles (3) , which went major in summer 2009.

In 2013, the band Versailles (3) went to an hiatus to take the time to find new ideas for the band (concerning about their lasts released who were not as good as their firsts ones). He is now focusing on his solo project and the other members had formed a new band called Jupiter (33), lead by Hizaki with ZIN (15) as the new vocalist.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
[a1598439]

Artist

Kamijo Discography

Albums

Kamijo Heart (Album) Warner Music Japan Japan 2014 Sell This Version
Kamijo Symphony Of The Vampire (MiniAlbum) Warner Music Japan 2014 Sell This Version
none Kamijo Royal Blood ~Revival Best~(11xFile, AAC, Album) Warner Music Japan Inc. none Europe 2015

Singles & EPs

Kamijo Louis〜艶血のラヴィアンローズ〜 (Single) Free-Will Japan 2013 Sell This Version
Kamijo Moulin Rouge (Maxi) Warner Music Japan Japan 2014 Sell This Version
Kamijo 闇夜のライオン = Night Lion (Maxi, Single) Warner Music Japan Japan 2014 Sell This Version

Compilations

WPCL-12099 Kamijo / Versailles (3) / Lareine Kamijo / Versailles (3) / Lareine - 20th Anniversary All Time Best ~革命の系譜~(CD, Comp) Warner Music Japan WPCL-12099 Japan 2015 Sell This Version

Videos

QYBL-90001 Versailles (3) / Kamijo / New Sodmy / Lareine Versailles (3) / Kamijo / New Sodmy / Lareine - La Vie En Rose(2xDVD-V, NTSC) Warner Music Japan QYBL-90001 Japan 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit