José Martí

Real Name:
José Julián Martí Pérez
Profile:
Cuban liberal politician, philosopher, journalist, philosopher and poet, creator of the Cuban Revolutionary Party, born January 28, 1853 in La Habana, Cuba. He was killed in a battle against Spanish troops at the Battle of Dos Ríos, near the confluence of the rivers Contramaestre and Cauto, on May 19, 1895.

He's often credited for writing the lyrics to "Guantanamera". The lyrics are based on selections from his poetry collection "Versos Sencillos" (Simple Verses).
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

VVAL-2 José Martí  — José Martí José Martí José Martí (LP, Album) Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico VVAL-2 Mexico 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
sin información obras completas. Iconografía, cronología — José Martí José Martí obras completas. Iconografía, cronología(CD) Centro de Estudio de Tecnologías Avanzadas sin información Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
S-855, S-856 Personajes — José Martí José Celestino Mutis, José Martí José Celestino Mutis, José Martí - Personajes(LP) CBC Radio Canada, CBC Radio Canada S-855, S-856 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

S-3, S-4 VONO — José Martí Dr. J. Ricardo Dueñas* - Rubén Darío, José Martí / Amado Nervo, Gustavo Adolfo Bécquer Dr. J. Ricardo Dueñas* - Rubén Darío, José Martí / Amado Nervo, Gustavo Adolfo Bécquer - VONO(10", Mono, Red) New World Associates, Inc., New World Associates, Inc. S-3, S-4 US 1948 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

001 Su Vida — José Martí José Martí Su Vida(4xLP, Comp, Box) Kubaney 001 US 1965 Sell This Version