Alvaro Torres

Real Name:
Álvaro Torres
Profile:
Álvaro Torres (born April 9, 1954) is a Salvadoran singer and songwriter.

Torres moved to Guatemala and started a solo career recording his first album, "Algo especial" (Something Special) in 1976. In 1977 he released the album "Acariciame" (Caress Me), and he became better known in the 1980s. Years later, Torres moved to the United States. He lived in Colorado, California and finally Florida. In 1991 Torres had an artistic breakthrough when he released "Nada Se Compara Contigo". He was voted Songwriter of the Year by BMI in 1994.

Some of his more famous songs are "Amor Que Mata", "Hazme olvidarla", "La Única" (The Only One), "Lo Que Se Dice Olvidar", "Si Estuvieras Conmigo" (If you were here with me) and "Nada se compara contigo" (Nothing Compares to You), "A ti mi amor" (To you my love), "Te Olvidaré" (I´ll Forget You), "El último romántico" (The Last Romantic).
He sang a duet with the Mexican singer Marisela on the song "Mi amor por ti" (My Love for You), and also sang a duet with Selena on the song "Buenos amigos" (Good Friends), and in 1997 he recorded "Estaremos Juntos" (We Will Be together) a duet with Puerto Rican singer Millie Corretjer for her album Sola (Alone).
Sites:
Variations:
[a1601456]

Artist

Albums

DL-5062 Alvaro Torres - Acariciame album art Alvaro Torres Acariciame(LP, Album) Dila DL-5062 US 1977 Sell This Version
Alvaro Torres - Tres album art Alvaro Torres Tres (Album) Profono Internacional, Inc. Colombia 1985 Sell This Version
Alvaro Torres - Mas Romántico Que Nadie album art Alvaro Torres Mas Romántico Que Nadie (Album) WEA Latina Mexico 1987 Sell This Version
Alvaro Torres - Si Estuvieras Conmigo album art Alvaro Torres Si Estuvieras Conmigo (Album) Capitol/EMI Latin Ecuador 1990 Sell This Version
Alvaro Torres - Nada Se Compara Contigo  album art Alvaro Torres Nada Se Compara Contigo (Album) Capitol/EMI Latin US 1991 Sell This Version
H2 7243 8 27345 2 9 Alvaro Torres - Amor Del Alma album art Alvaro Torres Amor Del Alma(CD, Album) EMI Latin H2 7243 8 27345 2 9 US 1993 Sell This Version
7243 8 30638 2 6 Alvaro Torres - Reencuentro album art Alvaro Torres Reencuentro(CD, Album) EMI 7243 8 30638 2 6 Mexico 1995 Sell This Version
H2 7243 8 37390 2 8 Alvaro Torres - En Busca Del Amor album art Alvaro Torres En Busca Del Amor(CD, Album) EMI Latin H2 7243 8 37390 2 8 US 1996 Sell This Version
H2 7243 8 57521 2 4 Alvaro Torres - El Ultimo Romantico album art Alvaro Torres El Ultimo Romantico(CD, Album) EMI Latin H2 7243 8 57521 2 4 US 1998 Sell This Version
FPCD-10101 Alvaro Torres - Amante De La Vida album art Alvaro Torres Amante De La Vida(CD, Album) FonoVisa FPCD-10101 US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MI 30490 Alvaro Torres Minerva / Enamorado(7", Single, Promo, W/Lbl) Musart MI 30490 Mexico 1978 Sell This Version
I 10016 Alvaro Torres - Mi amor por ti (Duo con Marisela) / De punta a punta album art Alvaro Torres Mi amor por ti (Duo con Marisela) / De punta a punta(7", Single) DIDECA, S.A. I 10016 Guatemala 1985 Sell This Version
IM-5012 Alvaro Torres - Mi Amor Por Tí / Tres album art Alvaro Torres Mi Amor Por Tí / Tres(7", Single) IM Discos & Cassettes IM-5012 Mexico 1986 Sell This Version
180526 Alvaro Torres - Hazme Olvidarla / Pienso En Ti album art Alvaro Torres Hazme Olvidarla / Pienso En Ti(7", Single) FM (5) 180526 Colombia 1988 Sell This Version
PRS 90170 Alvaro Torres - Tres album art Alvaro Torres Tres(7", Single) Profono Internacional, Inc. PRS 90170 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Alvaro Torres - Mis Mejores Canciones - 12 Super Exitos album art Alvaro Torres Mis Mejores Canciones - 12 Super Exitos (Comp, Album) Capitol/EMI Latin US 1993 Sell This Version
H2 0777 7 42797 2 7 Alvaro Torres - Las Grandes Composiciones De Alvaro Torres Y Jose Luis Perales album art Alvaro Torres Y José Luis Perales Alvaro Torres Y José Luis Perales - Las Grandes Composiciones De Alvaro Torres Y Jose Luis Perales(CD, Comp) Capitol/EMI Latin H2 0777 7 42797 2 7 US 1993 Sell This Version
H2 7243 8 21538 2 5 Alvaro Torres - El Angel De La Ternura - 12 Super Exitos album art Alvaro Torres El Angel De La Ternura - 12 Super Exitos(CD, Comp) EMI Latin H2 7243 8 21538 2 5 US 1997 Sell This Version
MLS-2-1453 Alvaro Torres - Exitos y Recuerdos album art Alvaro Torres Exitos y Recuerdos(CD, Comp) Madacy Entertainment MLS-2-1453 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
H2 7243 5 23334 2 4 Alvaro Torres - Sólo Para Enamorados - 16 Exitos album art Alvaro Torres Sólo Para Enamorados - 16 Exitos(CD, Comp) EMI Latin H2 7243 5 23334 2 4 US 2000 Sell This Version
H2 7243 533955 2 0 Alvaro Torres - Solo Lo Mejor: 20 Exitos album art Alvaro Torres Solo Lo Mejor: 20 Exitos(CD, Comp) EMI Latin H2 7243 533955 2 0 US 2001 Sell This Version
72435-81226-2-6 Alvaro Torres - Latin Classics album art Alvaro Torres Latin Classics(CD, Comp) EMI Latin 72435-81226-2-6 US 2002 Sell This Version
H2 7243 5 83969 28 Alvaro Torres - 30 Exitos Insuperables album art Alvaro Torres 30 Exitos Insuperables(2xCD, Comp) EMI Latin H2 7243 5 83969 28 US 2003 Sell This Version
7243 8 75629 29, 7243 8 75630 25, 7243 8 75631 24 Alvaro Torres - 3 Momentos De Collección album art Alvaro Torres 3 Momentos De Collección(3xCD, Comp) EMI Music U.S. Latin, EMI Music U.S. Latin, EMI Music U.S. Latin 7243 8 75629 29, 7243 8 75630 25, 7243 8 75631 24 US 2004 Sell This Version
H2 7243 8 66788 29 Alvaro Torres - 15 De Coleccion album art Alvaro Torres 15 De Coleccion(CD, Comp) EMI Latin H2 7243 8 66788 29 US 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit