Геннадий Бачинский

Геннадий Бачинский

Real Name:
Gennady Bachinsky (Геннадий Николаевич Бачинский)
Profile:
Born: September 1, 1971
Died: January 12, 2008

He started his radio career in St. Petersburg where he co-hosted several popular shows with Sergei Stillavin in the 1990s. In 2001 Bachinsky moved to Moscow and along with Stillavin he co-hosted the top rated morning talk show "Two In One" on Radio MAXIMUM. Bachinsky and Stillavin were referred to as the "Howard Sterns of Russian Radio". They co-hosted the show for 5 years, in 2007 Bachinsky and Stillavin left to join the State radio broadcaster Mayak. In 2007 they both won the Radiomania National Award for "Best Morning Show".

On January 12, 2008, Bachinsky was killed in a road traffic accident when he violated the traffic code by driving his Volkswagen Golf in the opposite lane. He collided with a Volkswagen Transporter, killing a woman inside and injuring two other people. The accident occurred in the Tver Oblast region. He was buried at the Troyekurovskoe cemetery in Moscow.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1603386]

Artist

Геннадий Бачинский Discography

Albums

Бачинский* И Namba Won Бачинский* И Namba Won - No.1 (Album) Kapkan Records Russia 2000 Sell This Version
none Геннадий Бачинский Бачинский И Братья(CD, Album) Кап-Кан Records none Russia Unknown Sell This Version