Fredrik Bloom

Fredrik Bloom

Real Name:
Fredrik Arvid Bloom
Profile:
Swedish sailor, hymn composer and priest. Born May 21, 1867 and died May 14, 1927.

Famous for the hymns:
Som En Härlig Gudomskälla also known as Pärleporten or He The Pearly Gates Will Open in English.
Underbara Gudakärlek
Guldgrävarsången - made famous by Lapp-Lisa
Håll Gyllne Porten På Glänt
Uti Anden Jag Skådar I Fjärran Ett Kors
Variations:
[a1603462]

Artist

Fredrik Bloom Discography

Writing & Arrangement

194 Lapp-Lisa Håll Gyllene Porten På Glänt (as F. Bloom) Lapp-Lisa - Jesus Min Frälsare Konung Och Vän / Håll Gyllene Porten På Glänt (Shellac, 10") Sonata (2) 194 Sweden 1947 Sell This Version
REP 3004 Lapp-Lisa Guldgrävarsången Lapp-Lisa - Barnatro(7", EP) Sonata (2) REP 3004 Sweden 1956 Sell This Version
Bill Pearce With The Dick Anthony Orchestra He The Pearly Gates Will Open (as Blom) Bill Pearce With The Dick Anthony Orchestra - Trombone Word, Word US 1959 Sell This Version
WST-8045-LP, WST 8045 LP Bill Pearce With The Dick Anthony Orchestra He The Pearly Gates Will Open (as Blom) Bill Pearce With The Dick Anthony Orchestra - Trombone(LP) Word, Word WST-8045-LP, WST 8045 LP US 1959 Sell This Version
P 5253 Gospelkvartetten Som En Härlig Gudomskälla Gospelkvartetten - Gospelkvartetten(7", EP) Hemmets Härold P 5253 Sweden 1964 Sell This Version
LSP-3923 Blackwood Brothers Quartet* He The Pearly Gates Will Open (as Bloom) Blackwood Brothers Quartet* - The Fabulous Blackwood Brothers Quartet(LP, Album) RCA Victor LSP-3923 US 1968 Sell This Version
LPS1028 Evie (2) He The Pearly Gates Will Open (as F. Blom) Evie (2) - Evie Sings Gospel(LP, Album) Majestic Recordings LPS1028 US 1970 Sell This Version
ART-7434 Ed Nyborg He The Pearly Gates Will Open (as Fred Blom) Ed Nyborg - "Mr. Ed" Of St. Paul Sings(LP) Not On Label ART-7434 US 1974 Sell This Version
LP 16, LP 16. Various He The Pearly Gates Will Open (as F. Bloom) Various - Hela Världen Fröjdes Herran (Make A Jouful Voice To The Lord, All The Lands.)(LP, Album) Cantus (2), Cantus (2) LP 16, LP 16. Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
WST 8724 Evie Tornquist* Halleluja (Hallelujah! His Blood Avails For Me) Evie Tornquist* - Du Skulle Vara Med I Sången(LP, Album) Word WST 8724 US 1976 Sell This Version
F 227, F227 Dave* & Barb* He The Pearly Gates Will Open (as Fred Blom) Dave* & Barb* - Together(LP, Album) Fellowship Records (3), Fellowship Records (3) F 227, F227 US 1976 Sell This Version
40-81317 Jan Sparring Guldgrävarsången (as G. F. Blom) Jan Sparring - Önskesångerna(Cass) CBS 40-81317 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
LP-ANS-30-41 Gerd Solveig Hansen Halleluja (as Blom) Gerd Solveig Hansen - Takk For Golgata(LP, Album) Ansgar LP-ANS-30-41 Norway 1979 Sell This Version
PLM 476 The Revivaltime Choir The Pearly Gates (as Fred Blom) The Revivaltime Choir - I Want To Be There!(LP, Album) Pilgrim Records (2) PLM 476 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Evie (2) He The Pearly Gates Will Open (as Fred Blom) Evie (2) - Hymns (Album) Word Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
SVT-7022 Various Pärleporten (as F Bloom) Various - Gospelsånger(LP) SVT Tevegram SVT-7022 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
MMC 23, MMC-23 Torkel Selin Guldgrävarsången (as Fred Blom) Torkel Selin - Härliga Morgon(Cass) Mariana, Mariana MMC 23, MMC-23 Sweden 1985 Sell This Version
MMK 27, MMK-27 Mia Marianne & Per Filip Pärleporten (as F. Bloom) Mia Marianne & Per Filip - Jag Hörde Änglasång(Cass, Album) Mariana, Mariana MMK 27, MMK-27 Sweden 1987 Sell This Version
Christer SjögrenVikingarna & The Jordanaires Pärleporten (as F. Bloom) Christer SjögrenVikingarna & The Jordanaires - Andliga Sånger (Album) Nordiska Musik Gruppen Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
Falk 8904, Falk MC 8904 Alva Umenius Guldgrävarsången Alva Umenius - Alva Umenius Sjunger Lapp-Lisas Sånger(Cass) FALK (3), FALK (3) Falk 8904, Falk MC 8904 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
DONMK 111 Donald Bergagård Han Har Öppnat Pärleporten (as Fredrik Blom) Donald Bergagård - Vid Havet Av Kristall(Cass) Donotema DONMK 111 Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
MK 1780, MK-1780 Göran Lindberg & Frälsningsarméns Kör Guldgrävarsången (as F. Bloom) and 1 more… Göran Lindberg & Frälsningsarméns Kör - Hör Mina Ord(Cass, Album) Mariann, Mariann MK 1780, MK-1780 Sweden 1993 Sell This Version
CMCD 6149 Snoddas* Guldgrävarsången Snoddas* - De 20 Mest Önskade(CD, Comp) EMI CMCD 6149 Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
SLMC 981 Various Pärleporten Various - Sånger För Livet - Älskade Andliga Sånger Med Våra Mest Folkkära Artister(Cass) Läkarmissionen SLMC 981 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
Black Ingvars Guldgrävarsången and 1 more… Black Ingvars - Heaven Metal (Album) Independent Entertainment Sweden AB, Pool Sounds Sweden 1999 Sell This Version