Ann Moss

Real Name:
Anne Moss, née Drinkard
Profile:
Born 1927. Member of gospel group The Drinkard Singers, which comprised her brothers and sisters.

Sister of Cissy Houston
Aunt of Dionne Warwick, Dee Dee Warwick and Whitney Houston
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ann Moss

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Vocals

430 323 A Joyful Noise — Ann Moss Les Drinkard Singers* Les Drinkard Singers* - A Joyful Noise (Album) RCA Victor 430 323 France 1958 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MG 6080 A Gospel Program — Ann Moss Various Various - A Gospel Program(LP, Album) Regent MG 6080 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MG-508 Yield Not To Temptation — Ann Moss The Drinkard Singers The Drinkard Singers - Yield Not To Temptation(LP, Album, Mono) Choice (3) MG-508 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SD 33-337 Turning Around — Ann Moss Dee Dee Warwick Dee Dee Warwick - Turning Around (Album) ATCO Records SD 33-337 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Instruments & Performance

33CX 10112 Gospel Singing At Newport — Ann Moss The Drinkard Singers, Back Home Choir I'm In His Care The Drinkard Singers, Back Home Choir - Gospel Singing At Newport(LP) Columbia 33CX 10112 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MG-508 Yield Not To Temptation — Ann Moss The Drinkard Singers Out Of The Depths and 3 more… The Drinkard Singers - Yield Not To Temptation(LP, Album, Mono) Choice (3) MG-508 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
24 My Faith Looks Up / You Can't Make Me Doubt Him — Ann Moss The Drinkard Singers You Can't Make Me Doubt Him The Drinkard Singers - My Faith Looks Up / You Can't Make Me Doubt Him(7", Single) Choice (3) 24 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Writing & Arrangement

4074 I'm Troubled / Walk Together Children — Ann Moss The Drinkard Jubilairs* I'm Troubled The Drinkard Jubilairs* - I'm Troubled / Walk Together Children(10", Single) Savoy Records 4074 US 1956 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SJL-932,996 The Magic Of Believing — Ann Moss Dionne Warwick Who Do You Think It Was (as A. Moss) Dionne Warwick - The Magic Of Believing (Album) Scepter Records, Scepter Records SJL-932,996 New Zealand 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HOB 1316 Help Me Lift Jesus / Listen To The Lambs — Ann Moss The New Hope Baptist Church Young Adult Choir The New Hope Baptist Church Young Adult Choir - Help Me Lift Jesus / Listen To The Lambs HOB HOB 1316 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Conducting & Leading

CVN 231 Experience Gospel! Songs Of Praise — Ann Moss Various Lift Him Up Various - Experience Gospel! Songs Of Praise(CD, Comp + DVD, Comp) Calvin Records (2) CVN 231 US 2007 Sell This Version