Hal Davis

Real Name:
Harold Edward Davis
Profile:
US producer & songwriter, best known for his work for Motown Records and his work with the Jackson 5.
Born February 8,1933 in Cincinnati - died November 18, 1998 in Los Angeles
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

Wizard 1 The West Coast Answer To Clyde McPhatter & Jimmy Jones — Hal Davis Hal Davis The West Coast Answer To Clyde McPhatter & Jimmy Jones(CD) Wizard (24) Wizard 1 US 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

ALD-1301 Sweet And Lovely / My Young Heart — Hal Davis Hal Davis Sweet And Lovely / My Young Heart (Single) Alden Records ALD-1301 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ALD-1303 I Love You Truly — Hal Davis Hal Davis I Love You Truly(7", Single) Alden Records ALD-1303 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ALD-1302 Time After Time — Hal Davis Hal Davis Time After Time(7", Single) Alden Records ALD-1302 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4146 Hal Davis You're Playing With Me / Read The Book Of Love(7") Del-Fi Records 4146 US 1960 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-12429 You're The Girl - The Girl For Me — Hal Davis Hal Davis You're The Girl - The Girl For Me (Single) Federal (5) 45-12429 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WIZ 101 Merchant Of Love / What Do You Mean To Me — Hal Davis Hal Davis Merchant Of Love / What Do You Mean To Me Vee Jay Records WIZ 101 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-107 I Need Someone — Hal Davis Hal Davis I Need Someone(7") Wizard (12) 45-107 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GSP-2-V Lover's Plan / I Don't Know — Hal Davis Hal Davis Lover's Plan / I Don't Know (Single) G.S.P. Records GSP-2-V US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Dy 1010 Why Did You Go Away / I Don't Love Nobody — Hal Davis Hal Davis Why Did You Go Away / I Don't Love Nobody(7", Single) Dynamite Records (11) Dy 1010 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45x375 Without You / You Never Never Gave Your Heart — Hal Davis Hal Davis Without You / You Never Never Gave Your Heart(7", Single) Kent 45x375 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
125 Show Me / One More Chance — Hal Davis Hal "Sonny" Davis* Show Me / One More Chance(7") Gardena Records 125 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
6714 It's You — Hal Davis Hal* And Brenda* Hal* And Brenda* - It's You(7", Single) Minasa 6714 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
M-100-45 I Don't Love Anybody — Hal Davis Hal Davis I Don't Love Anybody(7") Marie (6) M-100-45 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-785 You, You, You / I'll Never Stop Dreaming — Hal Davis Ercelle Tisby & Hal Davis Ercelle Tisby & Hal Davis - You, You, You / I'll Never Stop Dreaming(7") Edsel 45-785 Unknown Sell This Version

Add Review

kevinscho

kevinscho

July 23, 2017
I don't think the photo used is of the correct person, the Hal Davis at Motown was a black guy for starters and died in 1998. The photo used is a Hal Davis who works on Broadway and as far as I know is still alive.
See 1 reply

Videos (9)

Edit