Hughie Green

Hughie Green

Real Name:
Hugh Hughes Green
Profile:
British TV/radio presenter.

Born: 2 February 1920 in Marylebone, London, England, UK.
Died: 3 May 1997 in Chelsea, London, England, UK (aged 77).

Born to a Scottish father and English-born Irish mother, Green was host of numerous British television shows, mainly following the Second World War and into the 1970s. He ask did radio work, and gained notoriety for his Canadian accent on British TV saying catchphrase "I mean that most sincerely".

He was father of Paula Yates, father-in-law of Bob Geldof, grandfather of Peaches Geldof and Pixie Geldof.
Sites:
[a1605319]

Artist

Hughie Green Discography

Albums

June Bronhill, Hughie Green, Geoff Love, The John McCarthy Singers June Bronhill, Hughie Green, Geoff Love, The John McCarthy Singers - Old Time Music Hall Major Minor, Major Minor Australia 1969 Sell This Version
2870 155 Hughie Green Presents Audrey Graham Hughie Green Presents Audrey Graham - Audrey Sings Time(LP) Contour 2870 155 UK 1972 Sell This Version
2870 355 Hughie Green With Geoff Love, Audrey Graham, Yvonne Marsh And Michael Ward (6) Hughie Green With Geoff Love, Audrey Graham, Yvonne Marsh And Michael Ward (6) - Sing-Along Party(LP, Album) Contour 2870 355 UK 1973 Sell This Version
DJ 1003 Hughie Green, Robert Swann, Paddy Glynn, Johnny Parker (4), Ann Windsor Hughie Green, Robert Swann, Paddy Glynn, Johnny Parker (4), Ann Windsor - Hughie Green's Christmas Party(LP) Davjon DJ 1003 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-F 11317 Hughie Green The Puppet Song(7", Single) Decca 45-F 11317 UK 1961 Sell This Version
EMI 2244 Hughie Green That's Entertainment(7", Single, Promo) EMI EMI 2244 UK 1974 Sell This Version
GB 1 Hughie Green Stand Up And Be Counted(7") Philips GB 1 UK 1977 Sell This Version