Earl Young

Real Name:
Earl Donald Young
Profile:
Philadelphia-born drummer, songwriter & producer.
He was one of the leading figures in the Philly Soul Sound during the 70's.
Worked for Golden Fleece. Widely recognised as the inventor of the four on the floor rhythm pattern which paved the way of disco and techno genre. He used the foot pedal as the main driving force at a constant 120 BPM speed held tightly by the hi-hat and basic drum beat. Can be heard on the Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes's 1973 single The Love I Lost.

Born: June 2, 1940 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

DP14 Dance Party Trax DP14 — Earl Young Various Mighty High Various - Dance Party Trax DP14(CD, Comp, Promo) Pro Audio Usa Inc. DP14 US 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PCD-5903 Groovin' High: The Drums Project On The 3  — Earl Young Various TSOP (The Sound Of Philadelphia) Various - Groovin' High: The Drums Project On The 3 (CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-5903 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
560 6086 000177 Ministry Of Sound - Summer Guide 2003 — Earl Young Various Mighty High 2003 (Stonebridge Mix) Various - Ministry Of Sound - Summer Guide 2003(2xCD, Comp, P/Mixed) 2Dance 560 6086 000177 Portugal 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
444.037 Disco Fever Vol.3 — Earl Young Various Mighty High Various - Disco Fever Vol.3 (Comp) Eurotrend 444.037 Europe Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
313.073 Best Of The 80s — Earl Young Various Mighty High Various - Best Of The 80s(3xCD, Comp) Eurotrend 313.073 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD 157.898 Disco Hitmix - Feel The Fever 3 — Earl Young Various Mighty High Various - Disco Hitmix - Feel The Fever 3(CD, Comp) Eurotrend CD 157.898 Germany Unknown Sell This Version