Dave Crawford

Dave Crawford

Real Name:
David Bernard Crawford
Profile:
For the flutist, arranger and producer from Los Angeles see David Crawford, for the mastering engineer see David Crawford (2).

American songwriter, keyboard player, singer and producer. Born c.1940, died in 1988. An acclaimed producer at Atlantic records who worked with artists such as The Mighty Clouds Of Joy, Candi Staton and B.B. King. His production credits are often alongside Brad Shapiro or Earl Young.
As a songwriter he is best known for Candi Staton's "Young Hearts Run Free" (1976) and Linda Lyndell's "Whatta Man" (1968) - remade in 1994 by Salt 'N' Pepa and En Vogue.
Note: Crawford sold many of his songwriting credits so they're sometimes difficult to validate through music rights databases such as Ascap.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Dave Crawford Discography

Albums

LA-1909 Dave Crawford Here Am I(LP, Album) LA Records LA-1909 US 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Dave Crawford With L-O-V-E* Bad, Bad Leroy Brown (Single) ABC Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Dave Crawford The Law And The Lady ABC Records US 1973 Sell This Version
SCO-2000 David* I'd Be A Millionaire(7") Scorpio Records (5) SCO-2000 US 1975 Sell This Version
Dave Crawford Hey Party LA Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Dave Crawford No Time To Lose / I Don't Know LA Records US 1977 Sell This Version
LA-DCP-0004 Dave Crawford Hey Party(7", Mono, Promo) LA Records LA-DCP-0004 US 1977 Sell This Version
LA DCP 4112 Dave Crawford New York Is Where I'd Rather Be(12") LA Records LA DCP 4112 US 1979 Sell This Version
CITY 037 Dave Crawford / Jeannie Trevor Dave Crawford / Jeannie Trevor - Praying For The Rain To Come / Tinklin' Bells(7", Single) Kent Select CITY 037 Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit