Luther Kent

Luther Kent

Real Name:
Kent Rowell
Profile:
American blues singer based in New Orleans, Louisiana. He was born June 23, 1948.

Sometimes known as Big Luther Kent or Amos Kent, and as Duke Royal -- has been a fixture on the New Orleans music scene since the mid-'60s. He spent most of the mid- to late '60s singing with a band called the Greek Fountains. He toured with Blood, Sweat And Tears through much of 1974 and 1975 and part of 1976.

In 1978, he joined Charles Brent, the former musical director for Wayne Cochran, forming a large New Orleans horn band christened Luther Kent & Trick Bag.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Luther Kent
[a1610374]

Artist

Luther Kent Discography

Albums

Luther Kent World Class (Album) RCS Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Luther Kent & Trick Bag Featuring James Rivers And David Torkanowsky* Luther Kent & Trick Bag Featuring James Rivers And David Torkanowsky* - It's In The Bag (Album) Renegade Records (2) US 1981 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

WD-45-02 Luther Kent Who Dat At The Mardi Gras(7", Single) Who Dat? WD-45-02 US 1987 Sell This Version
AG12684, none Luther Kent And Trick Bag Luther Kent And Trick Bag - Cornbusters Rag(7", Promo) Action Group, The, Pizza Hut AG12684, none US Unknown Sell This Version