John W. Duarte

Real Name:
John William Duarte
Profile:
British composer, guitarist and writer (born 2 October 1919 in Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England; died 23 December 2004).
He composed over 100 works for guitar and lute and his interest in the guitar led to a study of South American music and thence to its composers.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

John W. Duarte - Englische Gitarrenmusik album art Cutting*, Batchelar*, Robinson*, Dowland*, Camidge*, Duarte*, McCabe*, Musgrave* - Siegfried Behrend Cutting*, Batchelar*, Robinson*, Dowland*, Camidge*, Duarte*, McCabe*, Musgrave* - Siegfried Behrend - Englische Gitarrenmusik Deutsche Grammophon UK 1971 Sell This Version
John W. Duarte - Musiques Pour Deux Guitares (Six Contemporary Works Composed For Two Guitars) album art Daniel-Lesur*, Ida Presti, André Jolivet, John Duarte*, Léo Brouwer*, Pierre Petit / Ako Ito & Henri Dorigny Daniel-Lesur*, Ida Presti, André Jolivet, John Duarte*, Léo Brouwer*, Pierre Petit / Ako Ito & Henri Dorigny - Musiques Pour Deux Guitares (Six Contemporary Works Composed For Two Guitars) (Album) Delos, FY, Delos, FY France 1975 Sell This Version
PS 002-2131 John W. Duarte - Plays Classical Guitar album art Tansman*, D'Haene*, Ponce*, Urban*, Duarte*, Martin*, Castelnuovo-Tedesco*, Karel Fleischlinger Tansman*, D'Haene*, Ponce*, Urban*, Duarte*, Martin*, Castelnuovo-Tedesco*, Karel Fleischlinger - Plays Classical Guitar(CD, Album) Studio Principium PS 002-2131 Czech Republic 1999 Sell This Version
8.554554 John W. Duarte - Guitar Music album art John W. Duarte, Antigoni Goni John W. Duarte, Antigoni Goni - Guitar Music(CD, Album) Naxos 8.554554 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
SAD 22 010 John W. Duarte - Ansrés Segovia album art Andrés Segovia, Händel*, Bach*, Scarlatti*, Purcell*, Duarte*, Cassado* Andrés Segovia, Händel*, Bach*, Scarlatti*, Purcell*, Duarte*, Cassado* - Ansrés Segovia(LP, Album, RE) Decca SAD 22 010 Germany Unknown Sell This Version