Han Hong

Han Hong

Real Name:
Hán Hóng
Profile:
Singer/songwriter of ethnic Tibetan and Han Chinese origin, born in Xigaze in 1971. Her mother is a well known Tibetan folk singer and although she wanted to follow in her mother's steps, a love for pop music made her chose a different path. Her music mainly deals with Tibetan themes but she is also influenced by Jazz, R-n-B, Rock-n-Roll and Latin music, which are all reflected in her work. She is able to shift quite easily from piercing high pitches to soft low tones. Han Hong is also one of the few famous singers in China who is also an accomplished songwriter. Since she started composing in 1993 she has written a number of popular songs for other singers.

The rise to stardom came unexpected to many people in her surroundings since she didn't have the typical looks associated with a successful popstar. She has now established her own label intending to explore and train more talented singers, giving them a helping hand on the rocky road.

Simplified Chinese: 韩红
Traditional Chinese: 韓紅
Pinyin: Hán Hóng

Tibetan: དབྱངས་ཅན་སྒྲོལ་མ་, Ingdzin Droma
Simplified Chinese: 央金卓玛
Traditional Chinese: 央金卓瑪
Pinyin: Yāngjīn Zhuōmǎ
Variations:
Viewing All | Han Hong
[a1611808]

Artist

Han Hong Discography

Albums

ISBN 7-88045-264-8 韩红* 雪域光芒(CD, Album) JingWen Records ISBN 7-88045-264-8 China 1998 Sell This Version
KKP CD 004, CD-0897 韩红* 醒了(CD, Album) Kirin Kid Productions, Kirin Kid Productions KKP CD 004, CD-0897 China 2001 Sell This Version
韩红* 歌唱 (Album) JingWen Records China 2002 Sell This Version
ISBN 7-88045-510-8 韩红* (CD, Album) JingWen Records ISBN 7-88045-510-8 China 2003 Sell This Version
ISBN 7-88045-768-2 韩红* 感动(CD, Album) Jingwen Records ISBN 7-88045-768-2 China 2005 Sell This Version
BSG08001 韓紅* 青藏高原(CD, Album) Bailey Record Co., Ltd. BSG08001 Hong Kong 2009 Sell This Version

Compilations

ISBN 7-88045-769-0 韩红* 红歌汇 The Greatest Hits(CD, Comp) Jingwen Records ISBN 7-88045-769-0 China 2005 Sell This Version
JSD0629 - 31 韩红* 雪域百灵 (3xCD, Comp, Boo) 聚点唱片 JSD0629 - 31 China 2011 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit