Cerrone

Real Name:
Marc Cerrone
Profile:
Disco-electro songwriter, producer, arranger. Drummer. Born in 1952 in Paris, France.

Has released over 25 solo albums, including soundtracks. Aged 18 he was already Orchestra-Leader at the Club Mediterranee. When he was 20, he had a very lucrative contract with the French label Barclay. Together with Giorgio Moroder, they are aimed as the most pivotal figures of the euro disco sound.

Father of Greg Cerrone.
Brother of Jean-Pierre Cerrone.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Cerrone - Love In C Minor album art Cerrone Love In C Minor (Album) Malligator, Malligator South Africa 1976 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Cerrone 3 - Supernature album art Cerrone Cerrone 3 - Supernature (Album) Malligator Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Cerrone's Paradise album art Cerrone Cerrone's Paradise (Album) Malligator France 1977 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Cerrone IV - The Golden Touch album art Cerrone Cerrone IV - The Golden Touch (Album) Malligator, Malligator Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Brigade Mondaine album art Cerrone Brigade Mondaine (Album) Malligator, Malligator France 1978 Sell This Version
Cerrone - In Concert album art Cerrone In Concert (Album, Comp) Malligator, Malligator Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Cerrone V - Angelina album art Cerrone Cerrone V - Angelina (Album) Malligator Turkey 1979 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Cerrone VII - You Are The One album art Cerrone Cerrone VII - You Are The One (Album) Malligator, Malligator, Malligator France 1980 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Vaudou Aux Caraïbes album art Cerrone Vaudou Aux Caraïbes (Album) Malligator France 1980 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Cerrone VI ''Panic'' album art Cerrone Cerrone VI ''Panic'' (Album) Malligator France 1980 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Cerrone IX album art Cerrone Cerrone IX (Album) Malligator France 1982 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Back Track 8 album art Cerrone Back Track 8 (Album) Malligator France 1982 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Where Are You Now album art Cerrone Where Are You Now (Album) Malligator France 1983 Sell This Version
Cerrone - En Concert album art Cerrone En Concert (Album) Malligator France 1983 Sell This Version
Cerrone - The Collector album art Cerrone The Collector (Album) Carrere France 1985 Sell This Version
Cerrone - The Collector (A Marc Cerrone Opera) album art Cerrone The Collector (A Marc Cerrone Opera) (Album) New Age Company, New Age Company France 1988 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Way In album art Cerrone Way In (Album) NAC Company France 1989 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Dancing Machine (Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Cerrone Dancing Machine (Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) CBS Canada 1990 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Dream album art Cerrone Dream (Album) NAC Company France 1992 Sell This Version
Cerrone - X-xex album art Cerrone X-xex (Album) NAC Company France 1993 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Human Nature album art Cerrone Human Nature (Album) EMI France France 1994 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Hysteria album art Cerrone Hysteria (Album) Malligator France 2002 Sell This Version
Cerrone - Live - Hysteria Party album art Cerrone Live - Hysteria Party (Album, Comp) Malligator Productions, Pathé! Music DVD France 2003 Sell This Version
DIV 10 MAL-90503, MAL-CD90503 Cerrone - Dance Party Live At Versailles album art Cerrone Dance Party Live At Versailles(DVD-V, Album, PAL, Dig + CD, Album) Malligator, Malligator DIV 10 MAL-90503, MAL-CD90503 France 2005 Sell This Version
Mal - 30601 Cerrone - Orange Mecanique album art Cerrone Orange Mecanique(CD, Album) Malligator Mal - 30601 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

MISTER_DIA-TRIBE_73

MISTER_DIA-TRIBE_73

March 17, 2019
Discotheque DISCO-theque! Marc Cerrone! How very apt ;) Moroder and himself had it locked down when it came to Discotheque music ;) P.s. Do your research on that word as it dates back further than you might think. Much further than the 1970s !!!
dorsk81

dorsk81

September 6, 2017
Cerrone isn't keyboard player, he is drummer. A very good drummer.
Shame on you Discogs
Fab102593

Fab102593

April 5, 2017
this guy must have gotten soooo much pootang in his prime & probably even now
acidfriend23

acidfriend23

March 31, 2016
It is not mentioned that he is a also a good drummer, and often plays drums on his records.

Videos (121) Edit