Cerrone

Real Name:
Marc Cerrone
Profile:
Disco-electro songwriter, producer, arranger. Drummer. Born in 1952 in Paris, France.

Has released over 25 solo albums, including soundtracks. Aged 18 he was already Orchestra-Leader at the Club Mediterranee. When he was 20, he had a very lucrative contract with the French label Barclay. Together with Giorgio Moroder, they are aimed as the most pivotal figures of the euro disco sound.

Father of Greg Cerrone.
Brother of Jean-Pierre Cerrone.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

WEA - 10610, WEA-10610 Cerrone - Love In C Minor album art Cerrone Love In C Minor (Album) Malligator, Malligator WEA - 10610, WEA-10610 Colombia 1976 Sell This Version
SUX-102-V Cerrone - Cerrone 3: Supernature album art Cerrone Cerrone 3: Supernature (Album) Orange (20) SUX-102-V Japan 1977 Sell This Version
773 802 Cerrone - Cerrone's Paradise album art Cerrone Cerrone's Paradise (Album) Malligator 773 802 France 1977 Sell This Version
773805, 773.805 Cerrone - Brigade Mondaine album art Cerrone Brigade Mondaine (Album) Malligator, Malligator 773805, 773.805 France 1978 Sell This Version
40-83282 Cerrone - Cerrone IV - The Golden Touch album art Cerrone Cerrone IV - The Golden Touch (Album) Malligator, Malligator 40-83282 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
773.811, 773811 Cerrone - Brigade Mondaine: La Secte De Marrakech album art Cerrone Brigade Mondaine: La Secte De Marrakech (Album) Malligator, Malligator 773.811, 773811 France 1979 Sell This Version
LP2S-81 Cerrone - In Concert album art Cerrone In Concert (Album, Comp) Malligator, Malligator LP2S-81 Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
1061 Cerrone - Cerrone V - Angelina album art Cerrone Cerrone V - Angelina (Album) Malligator 1061 Turkey 1979 Sell This Version
ZL 37407 Cerrone - Vaudou Aux Caraïbes album art Cerrone Vaudou Aux Caraïbes (Album) Malligator ZL 37407 France 1980 Sell This Version
ZL 37.391 Cerrone - Cerrone VI ''Panic'' album art Cerrone Cerrone VI ''Panic'' (Album) Malligator ZL 37.391 France 1980 Sell This Version
n°7 Cerrone - Cerrone VII - You Are The One album art Cerrone Cerrone VII - You Are The One (Album) Malligator, Malligator, Malligator n°7 France 1980 Sell This Version
ZL 37 588 Cerrone - Back Track 8 album art Cerrone Back Track 8 (Album) Malligator ZL 37 588 France 1982 Sell This Version
501.014 Cerrone - Cerrone IX album art Cerrone Cerrone IX (Album) Malligator Records International, Malligator 501.014 France 1982 Sell This Version
ZK 37798 Cerrone - En Concert album art Cerrone En Concert (Album) Malligator ZK 37798 France 1983 Sell This Version
ZK 37825 Cerrone - Where Are You Now album art Cerrone Where Are You Now (Album) Malligator ZK 37825 France 1983 Sell This Version
66.243 Cerrone - The Collector album art Cerrone The Collector (Album) Carrere 66.243 France 1985 Sell This Version
NAC 41.34, NTI 396 Cerrone - The Collector (A Marc Cerrone Opera) album art Cerrone The Collector (A Marc Cerrone Opera) (Album) New Age Company, New Age Company NAC 41.34, NTI 396 France 1988 Sell This Version
NAC 333 89 Cerrone - Way In album art Cerrone Way In (Album) NAC Company NAC 333 89 France 1989 Sell This Version
AGEK-2223 Cerrone - Dancing Machine (Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Cerrone Dancing Machine (Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) CBS AGEK-2223 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
191 088-2 Cerrone - Dream album art Cerrone Dream (Album) NAC Company 191 088-2 France 1992 Sell This Version
191 203-2 Cerrone - X-xex album art Cerrone X-xex (Album) NAC Company 191 203-2 France 1993 Sell This Version
8316492 Cerrone - Human Nature album art Cerrone Human Nature (Album) EMI France 8316492 France 1994 Sell This Version
MAL-50216 Cerrone - Hysteria album art Cerrone Hysteria (Album) Malligator MAL-50216 France 2002 Sell This Version
none Cerrone - Live - Hysteria Party album art Cerrone Live - Hysteria Party (Album, Comp) Malligator Productions, Pathé! Music DVD none France 2003 Sell This Version
DIV 10 MAL-90503, MAL-CD90503 Cerrone - Dance Party Live At Versailles album art Cerrone Dance Party Live At Versailles(DVD-V, Album, PAL, Dig + CD, Album) Malligator, Malligator DIV 10 MAL-90503, MAL-CD90503 France 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

MISTER_DIA-TRIBE_73

MISTER_DIA-TRIBE_73

March 17, 2019
Discotheque DISCO-theque! Marc Cerrone! How very apt ;) Moroder and himself had it locked down when it came to Discotheque music ;) P.s. Do your research on that word as it dates back further than you might think. Much further than the 1970s !!!
dorsk81

dorsk81

September 6, 2017
Cerrone isn't keyboard player, he is drummer. A very good drummer.
Shame on you Discogs
Fab102593

Fab102593

April 5, 2017
this guy must have gotten soooo much pootang in his prime & probably even now
acidfriend23

acidfriend23

March 31, 2016
It is not mentioned that he is a also a good drummer, and often plays drums on his records.

Videos (121) Edit