Frank Stanton

Frank Stanton

Real Name:
Francis Hayward Stanton
Profile:
Born 27 December 1913, Norway, Maine, USA
Died 19 November 1989, Nashville, Tennessee, USA
American songwriter.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1612848]

Artist

Frank Stanton Discography

Vocals

ABFS-3001 The Andy Badale Orchestra* The Andy Badale Orchestra* - Nashville Beer Garden(LP) Sunbird Records ABFS-3001 US 1981 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

8348 Jay Wilbur And His Band Just A-wearyin' For You (as Stanton) Jay Wilbur And His Band - Just A-wearyin' For You (Shellac, 10") Rex 8348 UK 1935 Sell This Version
B-10664 Gray Gordon And His Tic-Toc Rhythm The Kitten With The Big Green Eyes (as Stanton) Gray Gordon And His Tic-Toc Rhythm - You Gorgeous Dancing Doll / The Kitten With The Big Green Eyes(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-10664 US 1940 Sell This Version
Ginny Simms The Nickel Serenade (The Coin Machine Song) (as Stanton) Ginny Simms - The Nickel Serenade / I've Built A Dream (Single) Okeh US 1941 Sell This Version
6225 Jan Garber And His Orchestra A Romantic Guy, I (as Stanton) Jan Garber And His Orchestra - Goodbye Forever To Goodbye / A Romantic Guy, I(Shellac, 10") Okeh 6225 US 1941 Sell This Version
27571 Art Jarrett And His Orchestra Art Jarrett And His Orchestra - Delilah / The Nickel Serenade(Shellac, 10") Victor 27571 US 1941 Sell This Version
6377 Les Brown And His Orchestra The Nickel Serenade (The Coin Machine Song) (as Stanton) Les Brown And His Orchestra - Joltin' Joe Di Maggio / The Nickel Serenade (The Coin Machine Song)(Shellac, 10") Okeh 6377 US 1941 Sell This Version
Frank Sinatra / Bea Wain Mighty Lak' A Rose (as Stanton) Frank Sinatra / Bea Wain - Mighty Lak' A Rose / My Reverie V Disc US 1944 Sell This Version
389 Harry James And His Orchestra, Les Brown And His Orchestra Nickel Serenade (as Stanton) Harry James And His Orchestra, Les Brown And His Orchestra - I'm Beginning To See The Light / A Good Man Is Hard To Find / Nickel Serenade(Shellac, 12") V Disc 389 US 1945 Sell This Version
47-3031 Ziggy Talent With Vaughn Monroe's Orchestra* Gee! It's Tough To Be A Skunk (as Stanton) Ziggy Talent With Vaughn Monroe's Orchestra* - My Hot Tamale Went Chilly On Me(7", Single, Mono) RCA Victor 47-3031 US 1949 Sell This Version
Cathy Carr And Her Boyfriends* Heartbroken and 1 more… Cathy Carr And Her Boyfriends* - Half Pint Boogie / Heartbroken Coral US 1953 Sell This Version
9-28667 James Swittel Invisible Hands James Swittel - Invisible Hands(7") Decca 9-28667 US 1953 Sell This Version
9-28667 James Swittel Invisible Hands James Swittel - Invisible Hands(7", Promo) Decca 9-28667 US 1953 Sell This Version
Pearl Eddy Devil Lips (as Stanton) Pearl Eddy - That's What A Heart Is For / Devil Lips (Single) "X" US 1954 Sell This Version
DNZ.16 Lawrence Welk And His Sparklers* Devil Lips (as Stanton) Lawrence Welk And His Sparklers* - Devil Lips / In A Little Spanish Town ('Twas On A Night Like This)(Shellac, 10") Columbia DNZ.16 New Zealand 1954 Sell This Version
Frank Verna If We All Said A Prayer Frank Verna - If We All Said A Prayer Decca US 1955 Sell This Version
The Johnston Brothers Heartbroken (as Stanton) The Johnston Brothers - Majorca (Single) Decca UK 1955 Sell This Version
Cathy Carr Heartbroken Cathy Carr - Heartbroken / I'll Cry At Your Wedding (Single) Coral US 1956 Sell This Version
BE.2668 Joe Lynch Davy Crockett Is Helping Santa Claus (as Stanton) Joe Lynch - Davy Crockett Is Helping Santa Claus(Shellac, 10") Beltona BE.2668 UK 1956 Sell This Version
DNZ.10137 Russ Conway The Red Cat (Le Chat Rouge) (as Stanton) Russ Conway - The Red Cat (Le Chat Rouge) / Late Extra(Shellac, 10") Columbia DNZ.10137 New Zealand 1957 Sell This Version
CL 974 Frankie Yankovic And His Yanks Alpine Climber's Ball (as F. Stanton) Frankie Yankovic And His Yanks - It's Polka Night(LP) Columbia CL 974 US 1957 Sell This Version
EB 71033 Cathy Carr Heart Broken Cathy Carr - Cathy Carr(7", EP, Mono) Brunswick EB 71033 US 1957 Sell This Version
Bud Shank And Bob Cooper A Romantic Guy Bud Shank And Bob Cooper - The Swing's To TV (Album) World Pacific Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Various A Romantic Guy Various - Jazz West Coast Volume N° 4 (Comp) World Pacific US 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-1705 Blackwood Brothers Quartet* Invisible Hands Blackwood Brothers Quartet* - His Hands(LP, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-1705 US 1958 Sell This Version