Oxia

Oxia

Real Name:
Olivier Raymond
Profile:
French DJ and producer born in Grenoble in 1971. He is one of the founders of GoodLife.
In the beginning (mid of 90s), Oxia was a duo formed with Stephane Deschezeaux.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:

Oxia Discography

Albums

Oxia 24 Heures (Album) GoodLife, [PIAS] France 2004 Sell This Version
Oxia Tides Of Mind (Album) InFiné France 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

OZ001 Oxia & Kiko Oxia & Kiko - Parametres(12") Ozone Records OZ001 France 1995 Sell This Version
OZ005 Oxia Time EP(12", EP) Ozone Records OZ005 France 1997 Sell This Version
GL02 Oxia Body EP(12", EP) GoodLife GL02 France 1998 Sell This Version
Oxia Etat D'Esprit EP (EP) GoodLife France 1999 Sell This Version
SR 99.03 Oxia / Whyte (4), Stéphane Hempel Oxia / Whyte (4), Stéphane Hempel - In Da Little (Groove Rmx) / Zop(12") Symbol Records SR 99.03 France 1999 Sell This Version
Oxia Influence EP (EP) Intec Records UK 2000 Sell This Version
Oxia Vs The Hacker Oxia Vs The Hacker - GoodLife EP (EP) GoodLife France 2001 Sell This Version
Oxia Finally EP (EP) Intec Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
Oxia Dark Groove Monoïd Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Oxia Bouni Monoïd, Monoïd Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Oxia Before The Change (EP) Phont Music Switzerland 2000 Sell This Version
MONOID 1001-8 Oxia Contrast EP(3xFile, MP3, EP) Monoïd MONOID 1001-8 Germany 2002
Oxia Special EP (EP) GoodLife, Play It Again Sam [PIAS] France 2003 Sell This Version
Oxia Reflexion GoodLife, Play It Again Sam [PIAS] France 2004 Sell This Version
Oxia & Tom Pooks Oxia & Tom Pooks - Bald Boys EP (EP) Terminal M Germany 2004 Sell This Version
VS 003 Oxia / Léandro Gàmez* Oxia / Léandro Gàmez* - U Should Change / Remember(12") Versus Records VS 003 Switzerland 2005 Sell This Version
Oxia Speicher 34 Kompakt Extra Germany 2006 Sell This Version
KOM EX 38 Gui Boratto / Oxia Gui Boratto / Oxia - Speicher 38(12") Kompakt Extra KOM EX 38 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Oxia vs Gino's & Snake* Oxia vs Gino's & Snake* - Seven Notorious Elektro France 2007 Sell This Version
Eric Borgo vs Oxia Eric Borgo vs Oxia - Another Man Tsuba Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Oxia Lost Memory EP (EP) GoodLife, Play It Again Sam [PIAS] France 2007 Sell This Version
Gino's & Snake* Vs Oxia Gino's & Snake* Vs Oxia - The Message Confused Recordings Germany 2007 Sell This Version
KOM EX 50 Oxia / Intus Oxia / Intus - Speicher 50(12") Kompakt Extra KOM EX 50 Germany 2007 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jussumen

jussumen

July 31, 2006
edited over 10 years ago
It's time someone comments on the fine work Olivier Raymond delivered over the years. After the massive Change Works / Domino Slam on Speicher 34 his name rings a bell with many more Music Lover's worldwide than ever before...To those i point out that Oxia released at least one very beautiful melodic Techno Tune every year since 2000 !
Besides releases on his own french Good Life imprint (with The Hacker) he released 2 EP's for both Monoid and for Carl Cox INTEC Label. These rate among the highlights of these fine label's output . Basically you can always grab any EP with OXIA witten on it.
Just look how many Compilations and Mixed CD's choosed his pretty rare tunes.
Hits you shouldn't miss by Oxia are already a handful by now : Troisieme, Inspiration, Bouni, Dark Groove, Source , Chrono and Nation all have that special melodic drive you can hear so well on "Change Works" & "Domino§.
I am sure Doio will be among the Top Hits of 2006 (although smoe people say he borrowed 8or stole) a lot from Patrick Chardonney, but if you listen carefully this ain't true. you could also say : "Eve By Day" sounds like "Ihre Persönliche Glücksmelodie" and both sound like "Jaguar" .

Videos (86) Edit