Forseti

Forseti

Real Name:
Andreas Ritter
Profile:
Forseti is only Andreas Ritter aided for live gigs and studio recordings by musicians and friends. The idea for Forseti was born in 1997, even though Andreas made music before.

Andreas said: “In 1997 I bought my first guitar and discovered my love of acoustic music. By then it was clear to me that Forseti would never use electronic instruments, neither in the studio nor on stage. A purely acoustic arrangement produces much more warmth and emotion.” Then added: “I have found that if you have the nerve to play guitar and sing in German, you may find that a self appointed freedom fighter will stand up and accuse you of being a facist. Forseti has nothing whatsoever to do with any particular political viewpoint. It is about an inner search, finding your inner fulfilment or at least making an attempt to. Closer to my real aim is that the music encourages people to develop a feel for nature or natural things, and encourages us to view ourselves as an integral part of the natural world.” [interview for L’Ame Electrique]

The band ceased all activities in May 2005, when Andreas suffered a stroke that caused the loss of ability to play guitar.

In 2006, several artists with whom Andreas collaborated in the past, realized a compilation entitled Various - Forseti Lebt (Forseti lives!), to support Andreas' recovery.
Sites:
Aliases:

Forseti Discography Tracks

Albums

Forseti Windzeit (Album, MiniAlbum) Goeart, Grunwald Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Forseti Erde (Album) Goeart, Grunwald Germany 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Forseti Jenzig (EP) Eis Und Licht Germany 1999 Sell This Version