Trevor Anthony

Real Name:
William Trevor Anthony
Profile:
Operatic Bass Vocalist (1912-1984)
Trevor Anthony was born on 28 October 1912 in Tŷ-croes, near Ammanford, the eldest son of David John Anthony and his wife Adeline (née Lewis). After leaving school he worked underground while receiving singing tuition from Gwilym R. Jones. He came to prominence when, at the age of only 21, he won the bass solo competition at the Neath National Eisteddfod of 1934, and was encouraged by one of the adjudicators, the singer Henry Plunket Greene, to pursue a professional career.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Trevor Anthony
[a1614869]

Artist