Joly Braga Santos

Joly Braga Santos

Real Name:
José Manuel Joly Braga Santos
Profile:
Portuguese composer and conductor, who was born and died in Lisbon (May 14, 1924 - July 18, 1988).
His output includes six symphonies. Father of Maria da Piedade Braga Santos.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1616320]

Artist

Joly Braga Santos Discography

Albums

Joly Braga Santos - Portuguese Boadcasting Symphony Orchestra*, Silva Pereira Joly Braga Santos - Portuguese Boadcasting Symphony Orchestra*, Silva Pereira - Fifth Symphony (Virtus Lusitaniae) (Album) Decca Portugal 1969 Sell This Version
Armando José Fernandes, Marcos Portugal, Joly Braga Santos - Orquestra Filarmónica de Lisboa, Manuel Ivo Cruz, Nella Maissa Armando José Fernandes, Marcos Portugal, Joly Braga Santos - Orquestra Filarmónica de Lisboa, Manuel Ivo Cruz, Nella Maissa - Concerto Em Si Bemol / Abertura Sinfónica N.º 3 / Il Duca Di Foix (Album) Tecla, Tecla Portugal 1975 Sell This Version
Joly Braga SantosOrquestra Sinfónica da Radiodifusão Portuguesa*, Álvaro Cassuto Joly Braga SantosOrquestra Sinfónica da Radiodifusão Portuguesa*, Álvaro Cassuto - Três Esboços Sinfónicos • Elegia A Vianna Da Motta • Variações Sinfónicas Sobre Um Tema Alentejano (Album) Imavox, Imavox Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
Joly Braga Santos - Orquestra Sinfónica Da Radiotelevisão Romena*, Coro Da Filarmónica «George Enescu»*, Silva Pereira Joly Braga Santos - Orquestra Sinfónica Da Radiotelevisão Romena*, Coro Da Filarmónica «George Enescu»*, Silva Pereira - Sinfonia N.º 4, Em Mi (Album) Melodia (4) Portugal 1980 Sell This Version
Joly Braga Santos - Ana Bela Chaves, Orq. Filarmónica De Budapeste*, Janos Sandor Joly Braga Santos - Ana Bela Chaves, Orq. Filarmónica De Budapeste*, Janos Sandor - Divertimento N.º 1 • Concerto Para Violeta E Orquestra (Album) Diapasão Portugal 1983 Sell This Version
Joly Braga Santos / Álvaro Cassuto, Orquestra Sinfónica de Londres* Joly Braga Santos / Álvaro Cassuto, Orquestra Sinfónica de Londres* - Sinfonia N.º 3 Em Dó, Op. 15 (Album) Portugalsom, Portugalsom Portugal 1989 Sell This Version
Joly Braga SantosBudapest Philharmonic Orchestra*, András Kórodi Joly Braga SantosBudapest Philharmonic Orchestra*, András Kórodi - Sinfonietta, Op. 35 • Concerto In D, Op.17 (Album) Portugalsom Portugal 1989 Sell This Version
SP 4048 Joly Braga SantosHungarian State Orchestra, Mátyás Antal Joly Braga SantosHungarian State Orchestra, Mátyás Antal - Symphony No. 1, In D Minor, Op. 8 • Symphonic Overture No. 3, Op. 20(CD, Album) Strauss, Portugalsom SP 4048 Portugal 1995 Sell This Version
SP 4112 Pedro de Freitas BrancoMozart*, Joly Braga Santos, National Symphony Orchestra*, Emil Gilels Pedro de Freitas BrancoMozart*, Joly Braga Santos, National Symphony Orchestra*, Emil Gilels - Piano Concerto In C Major K. 467 • Symphony No. 1(CD, Album, Mono) Strauss, Portugalsom SP 4112 Portugal 1996 Sell This Version
8.225087 Joly Braga SantosPortuguese Symphony Orchestra*Álvaro Cassuto Joly Braga SantosPortuguese Symphony Orchestra*Álvaro Cassuto - Symphonies Nos. 3 And 6(CD, Album) Marco Polo 8.225087 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
8.223879 Joly Braga SantosPortuguese Symphony Orchestra*Álvaro Cassuto Joly Braga SantosPortuguese Symphony Orchestra*Álvaro Cassuto - Symphonies Nos. 1 And 5(CD, Album) Marco Polo 8.223879 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
8.225216 Joly Braga SantosBournemouth Symphony OrchestraÁlvaro Cassuto Joly Braga SantosBournemouth Symphony OrchestraÁlvaro Cassuto - Symphony No. 2 • Crossroads (Ballet)(CD, Album) Marco Polo 8.225216 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
8.225186 Joly Braga SantosNorthern Sinfonia, Álvaro Cassuto Joly Braga SantosNorthern Sinfonia, Álvaro Cassuto - Music For Strings • Concerto For Strings • Concerto For Violin, Cello, Strings And Harp(CD, Album) Marco Polo 8.225186 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
8.225233 Joly Braga Santos - National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland*Álvaro Cassuto Joly Braga Santos - National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland*Álvaro Cassuto - Symphony No. 4 • Symphonic Variations(CD, Album) Marco Polo 8.225233 Europe 2002 Sell This Version
SP 4356 Joly Braga SantosLisbon String Quartet* Joly Braga SantosLisbon String Quartet* - String Quartets Nos. 1 And 2(CD, Album) Strauss, Portugalsom SP 4356 Portugal 2002 Sell This Version
8.225271 Joly Braga SantosJan Bastiaan NevenAlgarve OrchestraÁlvaro Cassuto Joly Braga SantosJan Bastiaan NevenAlgarve OrchestraÁlvaro Cassuto - Cello Concerto • Staccato Brilhante • Divertimentos Nos. 1 And 2(CD, Album) Marco Polo 8.225271 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
PS 5015 Joly Braga Santos Quarteto Com Piano Op. 26 / Trio Com Piano Op. 58 / Sexteto De Cordas Op. 59(CD, Album) Portugalsom, Numérica PS 5015 Portugal 2009 Sell This Version
8.572815 Joly Braga Santos - Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Álvaro Cassuto Joly Braga Santos - Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Álvaro Cassuto - Alfama • Symphonic Overture • Elegy • Variations • Three Symphonic Sketches(CD, Album) Naxos 8.572815 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
No Catalog Number Joly Braga SantosPortuguese Symphony Orchestra*Sao Carlos National Theatre ChorusAna Ester Neves Joly Braga SantosPortuguese Symphony Orchestra*Sao Carlos National Theatre ChorusAna Ester Neves - Symphonies Nos. 3 And 6(CD, Album) Naxos No Catalog Number US Unknown Sell This Version