Steve Canaday

Real Name:
Stephen Canaday
Profile:
Born 1944. Known for his association (songwriting, production and touring) with The Ozark Mountain Daredevils (1971-1980). Instruments played included drums, guitar and bass. Also in later years was tour manager for Lee Roy Parnell and Marshall Chapman. Died in a plane crash in 1999.
In Groups:
[a1616368]

Artist

Vocals

SP-4662 Steve Canaday - Don't Look Down album art The Ozark Mountain Daredevils The Ozark Mountain Daredevils - Don't Look Down (Album) A&M Records SP-4662 US 1977 Sell This Version
302 066 803 2 Steve Canaday - Rhythm And Joy 1980 Reunion Concert album art The Ozark Mountain Daredevils The Ozark Mountain Daredevils - Rhythm And Joy 1980 Reunion Concert(DVD-V, NTSC) Varèse Vintage 302 066 803 2 US 2007 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

8T-4601 Steve Canaday - Men From Earth album art The Ozark Mountain Daredevils The Ozark Mountain Daredevils - Men From Earth (Album) A&M Records 8T-4601 US 1976 Sell This Version
SP-4662 Steve Canaday - Don't Look Down album art The Ozark Mountain Daredevils The Ozark Mountain Daredevils - Don't Look Down (Album) A&M Records SP-4662 US 1977 Sell This Version
L 70101/2, L 70101, L 70102 Steve Canaday - It's Alive album art The Ozark Mountain Daredevils The Ozark Mountain Daredevils - It's Alive (Album) A&M Records L 70101/2, L 70101, L 70102 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
RR 303 Steve Canaday - Modern History album art The Ozark Mountain Daredevils The Ozark Mountain Daredevils - Modern History (Album) Conifer Records Ltd. RR 303 UK 1989 Sell This Version
BGOCD737 Steve Canaday - The Car Over The Lake Album / Men From Earth album art The Ozark Mountain Daredevils The Ozark Mountain Daredevils - The Car Over The Lake Album / Men From Earth(CD, Comp, RM) BGO Records BGOCD737 UK 2006 Sell This Version
302 066 803 2 Steve Canaday - Rhythm And Joy 1980 Reunion Concert album art The Ozark Mountain Daredevils The Ozark Mountain Daredevils - Rhythm And Joy 1980 Reunion Concert(DVD-V, NTSC) Varèse Vintage 302 066 803 2 US 2007 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

ST-11261 Steve Canaday - ST11261 album art Brewer And Shipley Fair Play Brewer And Shipley - ST11261 (Album) Capitol Records ST-11261 US 1974 Sell This Version
SP-4662 Steve Canaday - Don't Look Down album art The Ozark Mountain Daredevils Backroads The Ozark Mountain Daredevils - Don't Look Down (Album) A&M Records SP-4662 US 1977 Sell This Version
L 70101/2, L 70101, L 70102 Steve Canaday - It's Alive album art The Ozark Mountain Daredevils Horse Trader The Ozark Mountain Daredevils - It's Alive (Album) A&M Records L 70101/2, L 70101, L 70102 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
SG-5004 Steve Canaday - The Lost Cabin Sessions album art The Ozark Mountain Daredevils Lost Cabin The Ozark Mountain Daredevils - The Lost Cabin Sessions (Album) Sounds Great Records SG-5004 US 1985 Sell This Version
none Steve Canaday - Cryin For Mercy album art Steve Smith & The Sneakers Backroads Steve Smith & The Sneakers - Cryin For Mercy(CD, Album) Not On Label none US 2012 Sell This Version

Production

SG-5004 Steve Canaday - The Lost Cabin Sessions album art The Ozark Mountain Daredevils The Ozark Mountain Daredevils - The Lost Cabin Sessions (Album) Sounds Great Records SG-5004 US 1985 Sell This Version